The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_V02_M / Data Dictionary / F27 / V846
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2012-2013, Wave 2

Nigeria, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2012_GHSP-W2_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kxpy-aa72
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 12, 2014
Last modified
Apr 20, 2020
Page views
704408
Downloads
160888
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y2
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y2
  • sect1_plantingw2
  • sect2_plantingw2
  • sect3a_plantingw2
  • sect3b_plantingw2
  • sect3c_plantingw2
  • sect3d_plantingw2
  • sect3e_plantingw2
  • sect4a_plantingw2
  • sect4b_plantingw2
  • sect5a_plantingw2
  • sect5b_plantingw2
  • sect6_plantingw2
  • sect7a_plantingw2
  • sect7b_plantingw2
  • sect8a_plantingw2
  • sect8b_plantingw2
  • sect8c_plantingw2
  • sect8d_plantingw2
  • sect8e_plantingw2
  • sect9_plantingw2
  • sect10_plantingw2
  • sect11a_plantingw2
  • sect11a1_plantingw2
  • sect11b1_plantingw2
  • sect11b2_plantingw2
  • sect11c1_plantingw2
  • sect11c2_plantingw2
  • sect11d_plantingw2
  • sect11e_plantingw2
  • sect11f_plantingw2
  • sect11g_plantingw2
  • sect11h_plantingw2
  • sect11i_plantingw2
  • sect11j_plantingw2
  • sect11k_plantingw2
  • sect11l1_plantingw2
  • sect11l2_plantingw2
  • sect12_plantingw2
  • sectaa_plantingw2
  • sectc_plantingw2
  • sectc1_plantingw2
  • sectc2_plantingw2
  • sectc3a_plantingw2
  • sectc3b_plantingw2
  • sectc3c_plantingw2
  • sectc4a_plantingw2
  • sectc4b_plantingw2
  • sect1_harvestw2
  • sect2a_harvestw2
  • sect2b_harvestw2
  • sect3a_harvestw2
  • sect3b_harvestw2
  • sect4a_harvestw2
  • sect4b_harvestw2
  • sect5_harvestw2
  • sect6_harvestw2
  • sect7_harvestw2
  • sect8_harvestw2
  • sect9_harvestw2
  • sect10a_harvestw2
  • sect10b_harvestw2
  • sect10c_harvestw2
  • sect10ca_harvestw2
  • sect10cb_harvestw2
  • sect11a_harvestw2
  • sect11b_harvestw2
  • sect11c_harvestw2
  • sect11d_harvestw2
  • sect11e_harvestw2
  • sect12_harvestw2
  • sect13_harvestw2
  • sect14_harvestw2
  • sect15a_harvestw2
  • sect15b1_harvestw2
  • sect15b2_harvestw2
  • secta1_harvestw2
  • secta2_harvestw2
  • secta3_harvestw2
  • secta5a_harvestw2
  • secta5b_harvestw2
  • secta6_harvestw2
  • secta7_harvestw2
  • secta8_harvestw2
  • secta9a1_harvestw2
  • secta9a2_harvestw2
  • secta9b1_harvestw2
  • secta9b2_harvestw2
  • secta9b3_harvestw2
  • secta10_harvestw2
  • secta41_harvestw2
  • secta42_harvestw2
  • sectaa_harvestw2
  • food_conv_w2ph
  • food_conv_w2pp
  • PTrack
  • w2agnsconversion
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave2_visit2
  • HHTrack
  • secta_harvestw2
  • secta_plantingw2

NAME OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION USED TO BORROW MONEY(INSTITUTION 1) (s4aq12a)

Data file: sect4a_plantingw2

Overview

Valid: 343
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 148
End: 187
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
'' ''' ''' 5
1.5%
1 1
0.3%
2 1
0.3%
ADASHE 1
0.3%
ADASHI 1
0.3%
ADUN IFE COOP.ITA-OSHIN 1
0.3%
AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT BANK 1
0.3%
AJO ADAKO 2
0.6%
AJO ILESAKA 2
0.6%
AJO OJO MEJOMEJO 1
0.3%
AL IKHLAS 1
0.3%
AMAK AGEGRADE SAVING ASSOCIATION 1
0.3%
AMBROSE ALLI UNIVERSITY CO-OPERATIVES 1
0.3%
AMIABLE COOPERATIVE SOCIETY 1
0.3%
ANKULIMA COOPERATIVE SOCIETY 1
0.3%
ANOINTED SISTER 1
0.3%
ASENMA YOUTH SAVING ASSOCIATION 1
0.3%
ATO 1
0.3%
BABURA MICRO-FINANCE & BANK LIMITED 1
0.3%
BAM 1
0.3%
BANK 7
2%
BANKE 1
0.3%
BUKATER FADAMA ASSICATION 1
0.3%
CLAN ASSOCIATION 1
0.3%
CO.OPERATIVE SOCIETY 1
0.3%
COMMUNITY CONTRIBUTION 3
0.9%
COMMUNITY SAVING ASSOCITATION 1
0.3%
COOPERATIVE 9
2.6%
COOPERATIVE 1 AND 2 AISEGBA 1
0.3%
COOPERATIVE SOCIETY 26
7.6%
COPERATIVE SOCIETY 3
0.9%
COPPERATIVE SOCIETY 1
0.3%
COUNCIL OF CHIEFS 1
0.3%
CRIN COOP. 1
0.3%
DAILY PAY 1
0.3%
ECO 2
0.6%
ECOBANK 1
0.3%
EGBE AWAKO 1
0.3%
EGBE ABANISE 1
0.3%
EGBE ABOLOHUNSE 1
0.3%
EGBE AMATELEMOGBO 1
0.3%
EGBE IFE 1
0.3%
EGBE IFEPADE 2
0.6%
EGBE IFESOWOPO 1
0.3%
EGBE IRANLOWO 2
0.6%
EGBE ISISESI 1
0.3%
EGBE OLAREWAJU 2
0.6%
EGBE OLOBI 1
0.3%
EGWONO EKU 1
0.3%
EKOLERE 1
0.3%
ELEGBE CONTRIBUTION 2
0.6%
EMILERE 1
0.3%
ENERGETIC MPCS 1
0.3%
ESUSU 2
0.6%
FIRST BANK 2
0.6%
FIRST CCITY MONUMENT BANK 1
0.3%
FIRST CITY MONUMENT 1
0.3%
GARRI SELLERS 1
0.3%
GBORODO ASSOCIATION 1
0.3%
GODS TIME COOPERATIVE SOCIETY 1
0.3%
HILL GATE COOPERATIVE SOCIETY NIPOST 1
0.3%
HOUSING CORPORATION CICS 1
0.3%
IBO MKT TRADERS CO-OPERATIVES 1
0.3%
IBO MKT TRADERS CO-OPRERATIVES 1
0.3%
IDERA COOP 1
0.3%
IFEDAPO COOPERATIVE SOCIETY 2
0.6%
IFELODU 3
0.9%
IFELODUN SAVINGS ASSOCIATION 1
0.3%
IFELODUN SOCIETY 1
0.3%
IFEOLUWAWUNMI 1
0.3%
IFESOWAPO 5
1.5%
IFESOWAPO CICS 1
0.3%
IFESOWAPO COOPERATIVE SOCIETY 2
0.6%
IFEWUNMI CTCS 1
0.3%
IFEYEWA CLUB 1
0.3%
IFUNANYA SAVING ASSOCIATION 1
0.3%
IFUNAYA 3
0.9%
IGBEYIN ADUN CICS 2
0.6%
IGHOTEGUOLO SOCIAL CLUB 1
0.3%
IGUEBEN LGA STAFF CO-OPERATIVES 1
0.3%
IPADE ISOBO 1
0.3%
IPADE ONI ISU 1
0.3%
IREAKARI CTCS 1
0.3%
IREPODUN NO 1 1
0.3%
ISOKO SOUTH MPCS 1
0.3%
IWA MICRO FINANCE 1
0.3%
KAUNA SAVING ASSOC 1
0.3%
KEFFI MICRO FINANCE 1
0.3%
KGATITI 1
0.3%
L.G.A COOPERATIVE 1
0.3%
LAPO 10
2.9%
LAPO IJEBU ODE 1
0.3%
LAPO MICRO-FINANCE 1
0.3%
LAPO MICROFINANCE 1
0.3%
LOAN ASSISTANCE DILORI 1
0.3%
LOCAL BANK 1
0.3%
LOCAL GOVERNMENT COOPERATIVE 1
0.3%
LORD OGBE 1
0.3%
MARKET CONTRIBUTION 1
0.3%
MI SUNGUN COOPERATIVE SOCIETY 1
0.3%
MICRO FINANCE 6
1.7%
MICRO-FINANCE 3
0.9%
MICROFINANCE 1
0.3%
MINISTRY OF EDUCATION COOPERATIVE 1
0.3%
MOTOR-CYCLE UNION 1
0.3%
MUKEKE SOCIAL CLUB 1
0.3%
NAT. PROGRESSIVE UNION 1
0.3%
NBS STAFF MULTIPURPOSE COOP. SOCIETY LTD 1
0.3%
NIG POLICE FORCE 1
0.3%
NIG PRISON COOP 1
0.3%
NIGER COOP 1
0.3%
NIRAT FARMS MULTIPURPOSE 1
0.3%
NURSING SCHEME COOP SOCIETY 1
0.3%
NUT CICS 1
0.3%
O.C.S.S OBOROKE 1
0.3%
OBE UNITED CIRCLE 4
1.2%
OBINRIN RERE 1
0.3%
OFFICE COOPERATIVE 2
0.6%
OGBEGWENI 1
0.3%
OGO OLUWA COOPERATIVE 1
0.3%
OKEHI WOMEN ASSOCIATION 2
0.6%
OKINNI AFENFERE 1
0.3%
OLAREWAJU 5
1.5%
OLUWASEUN COOP, AGO-OKO 1
0.3%
OLUWOLAGBA 1
0.3%
ONE MAN SQUAD 1
0.3%
OPTOPUS MICRO FINANCE 1
0.3%
OREDEGBE 2
0.6%
OREDEGBE GROUP 2
0.6%
OSI COMM SCHOOL COOPERATIVE SOCIETY 1
0.3%
OSI MICRO FINANCE 1
0.3%
OSOGBO OREDEGBE CICS 1
0.3%
OTITOLOJU 1
0.3%
OTU UMUNWANE 1
0.3%
OTU-IFUNAYA 1
0.3%
OTU-NWANE 3
0.9%
OTUIFUNAYA 1
0.3%
OTUKPURU MPCS 2
0.6%
OTUNESEUWU 1
0.3%
OTUNEYISIHU 1
0.3%
PACESETTER 1
0.3%
PALM OIL COOPERATIVE 1
0.3%
PEACE AND PROGRESSING ASSOCIATION 1
0.3%
POST PRIMARY EDUCATION BOARD 1
0.3%
POVERTY ALEVIATION BANK 1
0.3%
PRINCESS SAVINGS 1
0.3%
PROGRESSIVE ASS.OF IKOT EKPAT YOUTH 1
0.3%
ROYAL DIADEM 1
0.3%
SAKI CTCS 1
0.3%
SAMP SAVINGS 1
0.3%
SAVEE ASSOCIATION 1
0.3%
SAVING ASS. 1
0.3%
SAVING ASSO 1
0.3%
SAVING ASSOCIATION 28
8.2%
SAVINGS ASSOCIATION 15
4.4%
SEAP 7
2%
SEAP MICRO FINANCE 2
0.6%
SEAP MICROFINANCE 1
0.3%
SEBIOTIMO COOPERATIVE 1
0.3%
SEVEN BROTHERS 1
0.3%
STAFF COOPERATIVE SOCIETY 1
0.3%
STAN CLUB 1
0.3%
STANBIC PLC 2
0.6%
STAR GROUP OF FRIEND MPC 1
0.3%
TEACHERS WELFARE COOPERATIVE SOCIETY 1
0.3%
TEDE CTCS 1
0.3%
TIPPER ASSOCIATION MPCS 1
0.3%
TOLAWALASE COOP 1
0.3%
TOWN MEETING 1
0.3%
TRAWO OWURO CICS 1
0.3%
U. B .A 2
0.6%
UBA 1
0.3%
UDOKANMA SAVING ASSOCIATION 1
0.3%
UMON 1
0.3%
UNION BANK 1
0.3%
UNITED SISTERS 1
0.3%
UNITY CLUB 1
0.3%
UNITY ELETA ODINJO 1
0.3%
UNITY PROGRESSIVE SAVING ASSOCIATION 1
0.3%
UROBO COOP SOCIETY 1
0.3%
UTU 1.UKPONG MPCS 1
0.3%
WARRI SOUTH WEST MPCS 1
0.3%
WOMEN ASSOCIATION 1
0.3%
WOMEN COOPERATIVE SOCIETY 1
0.3%
WOMEN COORPETIVE SOCIETY 1
0.3%
WOMEN MEETING 1
0.3%
YOUNG FARMERS ASSOCIATION 1
0.3%
YOUNG SHALL GROW 1
0.3%
YOUTH FOUNDATION CLUB 1
0.3%
YOUTH MOVEMENT 3
0.9%
ZARIA 1
0.3%
coop.society 1
0.3%
firstbank assoc. 2
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.