The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KGZ_2004_SCPC_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Survey of Conflict Prevention and Cooperation 2004

Kyrgyz Republic, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KGZ_2004_SCPC_v01_M
Producer(s)
The Brookings Institution
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 09, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
815334
Downloads
8028
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • database_kyr

(Q432 Primary, 1st). Why do you estimate current relations among people of diffe (q432p_1)

Data file: database_kyr

Overview

Valid: 189
Valid (weighted): 182.038
Invalid: 1311
Invalid (weighted): 1317.962
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 999
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: V409

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why do you estimate current relations among people of different ethnic groups in Kyrgyzstan as bad relations?
Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Misunderstand each other 26 24
13%
2 Sometimes humiliate each other 1 1
0.6%
3 Conflicts due to ethnicity 10 9
5.2%
4 Poor life 2 2
1.2%
5 People are cruel 4 3
1.8%
7 Each people has both positive and negative qualities 1 1
0.3%
8 Kyrghyzs become bold 1 1
0.5%
9 Racism is growing 1 1
0.4%
10 It`s getting more difficult to live here for Russians 2 2
0.8%
12 Kyrghyzs are favoured for employment 3 4
2.1%
13 Each on his own 2 2
1.1%
14 Uzbeks immediately quarrel with them 3 3
1.4%
15 Everywhere they pay attention to one`s ethnicity 2 1
0.8%
16 Russians leave more and more 1 1
0.4%
17 Many conflicts start 4 4
2.1%
18 Relations with Turks are not very good 1 1
0.4%
19 Chinese invaded the city 1 1
0.8%
20 There are many different ethnicities in Kyrgyzstan, that is 5 4
2.4%
21 I am against having many ethnicities 4 6
3.3%
22 Its difficult to live with other ethnicities 8 9
4.7%
23 Nazi`s attitude is negative 2 2
0.9%
24 Nationalism 18 15
8%
25 Inequality 2 1
0.8%
26 Conflicts arise between Uzbeks and Kyrghyzs (they dislike ea 4 4
2.1%
27 Kyrghyzs do not want to have family relations with Russians 1 1
0.4%
28 At the border people of other ethnicities are abused 2 3
1.7%
29 Different view, lack of understanding 5 5
3%
30 Many foreigners came, who invaded everything 1 1
0.6%
31 Due to unemployment 3 3
1.7%
32 Hatred 5 6
3.3%
33 Uyghurs and Kyrghyzs do not find a common language 1 1
0.7%
34 Many people without money 2 2
1.3%
36 Interethnic tensions 1 1
0.4%
37 Conflict with customs personnel 1 1
0.3%
38 Disrespect towards each other 12 13
7.1%
39 Different religion, different views 2 2
1.1%
40 Some ethnicities are very irresponsible 1 1
0.6%
41 Envy 1 1
0.5%
42 Disagreement after the war 1 1
0.6%
43 Foreigners buy out our lands, and they may outcast us at all 1 1
0.4%
44 Foreigners import all venereal diseases to us - syphilis, AI 1 1
0.4%
45 Other ethnicities feel as if they are at home, and may extin 1 1
0.6%
46 Some disagreements between ethnicities 3 3
1.9%
47 Mistrust 1 0
0.2%
49 After the war the relations between Uzbeks and Kyrghyzs have 1 1
0.5%
50 Many rows between Uzbeks and Kyrghyzs 2 2
1%
51 Sometimes they quarrel 1 1
0.7%
52 Consequences of 1990 2 2
0.9%
53 Worse if to compare with the Soviet time 2 2
1.1%
54 Kyrghyzs consider themselves to be masters 1 1
0.4%
55 Egotism. Each ethnicity considers itself superiour to the re 1 1
0.4%
57 Foreigners buy our lands 1 1
0.4%
58 No mutual understanding between Kyrghyzs and Chinese 1 1
0.7%
59 One should be cautious with Chinese, as they can conquer us 1 1
0.4%
60 It`s difficult to study with other ethnicities 1 1
0.7%
61 Language barrier 5 4
2.2%
997 Answer misses the point 2 3
1.6%
998 No response 6 6
3.3%
999 NO RESPONSE 8 7
4.1%
Sysmiss 1311 1318
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Security
Public
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.