The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F13]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
381819
Downloads
96829
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{7.11} highest level completed (v07_11)

Data file: S07

Overview

Valid: 9226
Invalid: 25589
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 29
End: 30
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the highest class at ..[NAME].. completed?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 nursery/kg/pre-school 78
0.8%
1 class 01 183
2%
2 class 02 507
5.5%
3 class 03 701
7.6%
4 class 04 781
8.5%
5 class 05 1036
11.2%
6 class 06 509
5.5%
7 class 07 767
8.3%
8 class 08 752
8.2%
9 class 09 459
5%
10 class 10 798
8.6%
11 slc 1238
13.4%
12 intermediate 758
8.2%
13 bachelor 424
4.6%
14 master 210
2.3%
15 profesional degree 15
0.2%
16 levelless 10
0.1%
Sysmiss 25589
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Education codes in Table "E"

Description

Universe
Persons who have attended School/ College in the past
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.