The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F23]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
381408
Downloads
96805
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

stratum in the nlss3 sample (xstra)

Data file: S13A1

Overview

Valid: 16456
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 12
End: 14
Width: 3
Range: 100 - 325
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Strata in the NLSS3 sample
Categories
Value Category Cases
100 100/mountain 2244
13.6%
218 218/urban-kathmandu valley 367
2.2%
219 219/urban-hill 1003
6.1%
221 221/rural-hill-eastern 1165
7.1%
222 222/rural-hill-central 1531
9.3%
223 223/rural-hill-western 2062
12.5%
224 224/rural-hill-mid-western 1317
8%
225 225/rural-hill-far-western 838
5.1%
310 310/urban-terai 760
4.6%
321 321/rural-terai-eastern 1240
7.5%
322 322/rural-terai-central 1605
9.8%
323 323/rural-terai-western 1406
8.5%
324 324/rural-terai-mid-western 568
3.5%
325 325/rural-terai-far-western 350
2.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.