The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F23]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
381381
Downloads
96803
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{13.05} district where plot is located (v13_05)

Data file: S13A1

Overview

Valid: 16456
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 50
End: 51
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 75
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Where is this plot located? DISTRICT CODE
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 taplejung 110
0.7%
2 panchthar 145
0.9%
3 ilam 196
1.2%
4 jhapa 222
1.3%
5 morang 238
1.4%
6 sunsari 215
1.3%
7 dhankuta 172
1%
8 terhathum 97
0.6%
9 sankhuwasabha 160
1%
10 bhojpur 141
0.9%
11 solukhumbu 202
1.2%
12 okhaldhunga 140
0.9%
13 khotang 248
1.5%
14 udayapur 133
0.8%
15 saptari 401
2.4%
16 siraha 367
2.2%
17 dhanusa 414
2.5%
18 mahottari 267
1.6%
19 sarlahi 228
1.4%
20 sindhuli 248
1.5%
21 ramechhap 166
1%
22 dolakha 310
1.9%
23 sindhupalchok 419
2.5%
24 kavre 466
2.8%
25 lalitpur 106
0.6%
26 bhaktapur 137
0.8%
27 kathmandu 127
0.8%
28 nuwakot 130
0.8%
29 rasuwa 38
0.2%
30 dhading 397
2.4%
31 makwanpur 186
1.1%
32 rautahat 305
1.9%
33 bara 341
2.1%
34 parsa 217
1.3%
35 chitawan 133
0.8%
36 gorkha 218
1.3%
37 lamjung 263
1.6%
38 tanahu 229
1.4%
39 syangja 566
3.4%
40 kaski 207
1.3%
41 manang 22
0.1%
42 mustang 0
0%
43 myagdi 156
0.9%
44 parbat 129
0.8%
45 baglung 219
1.3%
46 gulmi 230
1.4%
47 palpa 147
0.9%
48 nawalparasi 474
2.9%
49 rupandehi 462
2.8%
50 kapilbastu 570
3.5%
51 arghakhanchi 188
1.1%
52 pyuthan 158
1%
53 rolpa 376
2.3%
54 rukum 98
0.6%
55 salyan 192
1.2%
56 dang 271
1.6%
57 banke 198
1.2%
58 bardiya 243
1.5%
59 surkhet 197
1.2%
60 dailekh 264
1.6%
61 jajarkot 76
0.5%
62 dolpa 0
0%
63 jumla 193
1.2%
64 kalikot 141
0.9%
65 mugu 162
1%
66 humla 0
0%
67 bajura 235
1.4%
68 bajhang 154
0.9%
69 achham 276
1.7%
70 doti 209
1.3%
71 kailali 321
2%
72 kanchanpur 137
0.8%
73 dadeldhura 184
1.1%
74 baitadi 324
2%
75 darchula 145
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Universe
Households who own agricultural land [13.02 =1]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.