The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F23]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
381249
Downloads
96800
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{13.13} a) dry season: 1st crop (v13_13a)

Data file: S13A1

Overview

Valid: 11368
Invalid: 5088
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 79
End: 80
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 67
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For the plots which you cropped yourself, what crops did you grow during the dry season? CROP CODE A
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 no cultivate in dry season 42
0.4%
1 early paddy 105
0.9%
2 main paddy 0
0%
3 upland paddy 9
0.1%
4 wheat 4789
42.1%
5 spring/winter maize 402
3.5%
6 summer maize 1
0%
7 millet 239
2.1%
8 barley 415
3.7%
9 buckwheat 74
0.7%
10 other cereals 1
0%
11 soybeans 21
0.2%
12 black gram 55
0.5%
13 red gram 29
0.3%
14 grass pea 67
0.6%
15 lentil 675
5.9%
16 gram 23
0.2%
17 pea 98
0.9%
18 green gram 10
0.1%
19 coarse gram 77
0.7%
20 cow pea 22
0.2%
21 other legumes 52
0.5%
22 winter potato 997
8.8%
23 summer potato 3
0%
24 sweet potato 1
0%
25 colocasia 28
0.2%
26 other tubers 4
0%
27 mustard 774
6.8%
28 ground nut 3
0%
29 linseed 63
0.6%
30 sesame 19
0.2%
31 other oilseed 5
0%
32 sugarcane 130
1.1%
33 jute 0
0%
34 tobacco 3
0%
35 other cash crops 51
0.4%
36 chilies 70
0.6%
37 onions 152
1.3%
38 garlic 121
1.1%
39 ginger 28
0.2%
40 turmeric 52
0.5%
41 cardamom 30
0.3%
42 coriander seed 30
0.3%
43 other spices 2
0%
44 winter vegetables 1081
9.5%
45 summer vegetables 8
0.1%
46 orange 57
0.5%
47 lemon 7
0.1%
48 lime 2
0%
49 sweet lime 2
0%
50 other citrus 2
0%
51 mango 0
0%
52 banana 40
0.4%
53 guava 2
0%
54 jack fruit 4
0%
55 pineapple 2
0%
56 lichee 0
0%
57 pear 1
0%
58 apple 2
0%
59 plum 3
0%
60 papaya 12
0.1%
61 pomegranate 1
0%
62 other fruit 5
0%
63 tea 12
0.1%
64 thatch 117
1%
65 fodder trees 158
1.4%
66 bamboo 46
0.4%
67 other trees 32
0.3%
Sysmiss 5088
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
See crop code in Table "H"

Description

Universe
Households who own agricultural land [13.02 =1] & [13.13 = 1]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.