The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F23]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
381321
Downloads
96802
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{13.13} b) dry season: 2nd crop (v13_13b)

Data file: S13A1

Overview

Valid: 7156
Invalid: 9300
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 81
End: 82
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 67
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For the plots which you cropped yourself, what crops did you grow during the dry season? CROP CODE B
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 !end-of-list! 0
0%
1 early paddy 32
0.4%
2 main paddy 0
0%
3 upland paddy 0
0%
4 wheat 366
5.1%
5 spring/winter maize 124
1.7%
6 summer maize 0
0%
7 millet 95
1.3%
8 barley 533
7.4%
9 buckwheat 49
0.7%
10 other cereals 3
0%
11 soybeans 32
0.4%
12 black gram 94
1.3%
13 red gram 61
0.9%
14 grass pea 86
1.2%
15 lentil 780
10.9%
16 gram 59
0.8%
17 pea 287
4%
18 green gram 31
0.4%
19 coarse gram 66
0.9%
20 cow pea 26
0.4%
21 other legumes 78
1.1%
22 winter potato 714
10%
23 summer potato 1
0%
24 sweet potato 12
0.2%
25 colocasia 67
0.9%
26 other tubers 2
0%
27 mustard 1084
15.1%
28 ground nut 7
0.1%
29 linseed 66
0.9%
30 sesame 6
0.1%
31 other oilseed 6
0.1%
32 sugarcane 10
0.1%
33 jute 0
0%
34 tobacco 3
0%
35 other cash crops 24
0.3%
36 chilies 135
1.9%
37 onions 438
6.1%
38 garlic 366
5.1%
39 ginger 58
0.8%
40 turmeric 103
1.4%
41 cardamom 2
0%
42 coriander seed 51
0.7%
43 other spices 8
0.1%
44 winter vegetables 820
11.5%
45 summer vegetables 18
0.3%
46 orange 55
0.8%
47 lemon 16
0.2%
48 lime 4
0.1%
49 sweet lime 1
0%
50 other citrus 4
0.1%
51 mango 0
0%
52 banana 72
1%
53 guava 6
0.1%
54 jack fruit 1
0%
55 pineapple 7
0.1%
56 lichee 0
0%
57 pear 2
0%
58 apple 6
0.1%
59 plum 6
0.1%
60 papaya 26
0.4%
61 pomegranate 3
0%
62 other fruit 18
0.3%
63 tea 4
0.1%
64 thatch 21
0.3%
65 fodder trees 56
0.8%
66 bamboo 18
0.3%
67 other trees 27
0.4%
Sysmiss 9300
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
See crop code in Table "H"

Description

Universe
Households who own agricultural land [13.02 =1] & [13.13 = 1]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.