The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F23]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
381248
Downloads
96800
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{13.13} c) dry season: 3rd crop (v13_13c)

Data file: S13A1

Overview

Valid: 4497
Invalid: 11959
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 83
End: 84
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 67
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For the plots which you cropped yourself, what crops did you grow during the dry season? CROP CODE C
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 !end-of-list! 0
0%
1 early paddy 14
0.3%
2 main paddy 0
0%
3 upland paddy 0
0%
4 wheat 108
2.4%
5 spring/winter maize 41
0.9%
6 summer maize 0
0%
7 millet 14
0.3%
8 barley 63
1.4%
9 buckwheat 24
0.5%
10 other cereals 3
0.1%
11 soybeans 20
0.4%
12 black gram 37
0.8%
13 red gram 31
0.7%
14 grass pea 67
1.5%
15 lentil 364
8.1%
16 gram 67
1.5%
17 pea 259
5.8%
18 green gram 13
0.3%
19 coarse gram 33
0.7%
20 cow pea 29
0.6%
21 other legumes 66
1.5%
22 winter potato 411
9.1%
23 summer potato 1
0%
24 sweet potato 6
0.1%
25 colocasia 81
1.8%
26 other tubers 5
0.1%
27 mustard 461
10.3%
28 ground nut 3
0.1%
29 linseed 51
1.1%
30 sesame 4
0.1%
31 other oilseed 7
0.2%
32 sugarcane 10
0.2%
33 jute 0
0%
34 tobacco 6
0.1%
35 other cash crops 18
0.4%
36 chilies 139
3.1%
37 onions 366
8.1%
38 garlic 486
10.8%
39 ginger 81
1.8%
40 turmeric 107
2.4%
41 cardamom 2
0%
42 coriander seed 70
1.6%
43 other spices 11
0.2%
44 winter vegetables 625
13.9%
45 summer vegetables 6
0.1%
46 orange 50
1.1%
47 lemon 25
0.6%
48 lime 12
0.3%
49 sweet lime 1
0%
50 other citrus 2
0%
51 mango 0
0%
52 banana 60
1.3%
53 guava 12
0.3%
54 jack fruit 0
0%
55 pineapple 4
0.1%
56 lichee 0
0%
57 pear 0
0%
58 apple 4
0.1%
59 plum 6
0.1%
60 papaya 28
0.6%
61 pomegranate 7
0.2%
62 other fruit 8
0.2%
63 tea 2
0%
64 thatch 7
0.2%
65 fodder trees 34
0.8%
66 bamboo 16
0.4%
67 other trees 9
0.2%
Sysmiss 11959
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
See crop code in Table "H"

Description

Universe
Households who own agricultural land [13.02 =1] & [13.13 = 1]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.