The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F23]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
381259
Downloads
96800
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{13.13} d) dry season: 4th crop (v13_13d)

Data file: S13A1

Overview

Valid: 2828
Invalid: 13628
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 85
End: 86
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 67
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For the plots which you cropped yourself, what crops did you grow during the dry season? CROP CODE D
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 !end-of-list! 0
0%
1 early paddy 14
0.5%
2 main paddy 0
0%
3 upland paddy 2
0.1%
4 wheat 42
1.5%
5 spring/winter maize 26
0.9%
6 summer maize 0
0%
7 millet 17
0.6%
8 barley 31
1.1%
9 buckwheat 8
0.3%
10 other cereals 2
0.1%
11 soybeans 8
0.3%
12 black gram 12
0.4%
13 red gram 27
1%
14 grass pea 29
1%
15 lentil 121
4.3%
16 gram 28
1%
17 pea 160
5.7%
18 green gram 7
0.2%
19 coarse gram 12
0.4%
20 cow pea 24
0.8%
21 other legumes 43
1.5%
22 winter potato 249
8.8%
23 summer potato 1
0%
24 sweet potato 3
0.1%
25 colocasia 50
1.8%
26 other tubers 3
0.1%
27 mustard 151
5.3%
28 ground nut 2
0.1%
29 linseed 25
0.9%
30 sesame 1
0%
31 other oilseed 2
0.1%
32 sugarcane 7
0.2%
33 jute 0
0%
34 tobacco 5
0.2%
35 other cash crops 12
0.4%
36 chilies 95
3.4%
37 onions 226
8%
38 garlic 340
12%
39 ginger 58
2.1%
40 turmeric 88
3.1%
41 cardamom 2
0.1%
42 coriander seed 74
2.6%
43 other spices 8
0.3%
44 winter vegetables 582
20.6%
45 summer vegetables 9
0.3%
46 orange 34
1.2%
47 lemon 19
0.7%
48 lime 9
0.3%
49 sweet lime 2
0.1%
50 other citrus 5
0.2%
51 mango 0
0%
52 banana 52
1.8%
53 guava 10
0.4%
54 jack fruit 2
0.1%
55 pineapple 4
0.1%
56 lichee 0
0%
57 pear 4
0.1%
58 apple 2
0.1%
59 plum 2
0.1%
60 papaya 26
0.9%
61 pomegranate 4
0.1%
62 other fruit 7
0.2%
63 tea 3
0.1%
64 thatch 7
0.2%
65 fodder trees 15
0.5%
66 bamboo 7
0.2%
67 other trees 8
0.3%
Sysmiss 13628
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
See crop code in Table "H"

Description

Universe
Households who own agricultural land [13.02 =1] & [13.13 = 1]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.