The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F23]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
381251
Downloads
96800
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{13.16} a) wet season: 1st crop (v13_16a)

Data file: S13A1

Overview

Valid: 13661
Invalid: 2795
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 100
End: 101
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 67
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For the plots which you cropped yourself, what crops did you grow during the wet season? CROP CODE A
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 no cultivate in wet season 16
0.1%
1 early paddy 84
0.6%
2 main paddy 6225
45.6%
3 upland paddy 231
1.7%
4 wheat 3
0%
5 spring/winter maize 22
0.2%
6 summer maize 4455
32.6%
7 millet 494
3.6%
8 barley 1
0%
9 buckwheat 14
0.1%
10 other cereals 10
0.1%
11 soybeans 43
0.3%
12 black gram 47
0.3%
13 red gram 16
0.1%
14 grass pea 0
0%
15 lentil 1
0%
16 gram 0
0%
17 pea 3
0%
18 green gram 8
0.1%
19 coarse gram 19
0.1%
20 cow pea 25
0.2%
21 other legumes 51
0.4%
22 winter potato 1
0%
23 summer potato 177
1.3%
24 sweet potato 1
0%
25 colocasia 30
0.2%
26 other tubers 4
0%
27 mustard 12
0.1%
28 ground nut 3
0%
29 linseed 0
0%
30 sesame 8
0.1%
31 other oilseed 2
0%
32 sugarcane 63
0.5%
33 jute 10
0.1%
34 tobacco 0
0%
35 other cash crops 33
0.2%
36 chilies 62
0.5%
37 onions 10
0.1%
38 garlic 6
0%
39 ginger 32
0.2%
40 turmeric 20
0.1%
41 cardamom 52
0.4%
42 coriander seed 1
0%
43 other spices 4
0%
44 winter vegetables 9
0.1%
45 summer vegetables 673
4.9%
46 orange 2
0%
47 lemon 3
0%
48 lime 3
0%
49 sweet lime 0
0%
50 other citrus 1
0%
51 mango 164
1.2%
52 banana 33
0.2%
53 guava 10
0.1%
54 jack fruit 1
0%
55 pineapple 3
0%
56 lichee 9
0.1%
57 pear 1
0%
58 apple 5
0%
59 plum 3
0%
60 papaya 6
0%
61 pomegranate 6
0%
62 other fruit 1
0%
63 tea 11
0.1%
64 thatch 307
2.2%
65 fodder trees 35
0.3%
66 bamboo 51
0.4%
67 other trees 25
0.2%
Sysmiss 2795
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
See crop code in Table "H"

Description

Universe
Households who own agricultural land [13.02 =1] & [13.14 = 1]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.