The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F23]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
381250
Downloads
96800
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{13.16} b) wet season: 2nd crop (v13_16b)

Data file: S13A1

Overview

Valid: 8261
Invalid: 8195
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 102
End: 103
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 67
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For the plots which you cropped yourself, what crops did you grow during the wet season? CROP CODE B
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 !end-of-list! 0
0%
1 early paddy 14
0.2%
2 main paddy 456
5.5%
3 upland paddy 73
0.9%
4 wheat 9
0.1%
5 spring/winter maize 11
0.1%
6 summer maize 1184
14.3%
7 millet 1647
19.9%
8 barley 0
0%
9 buckwheat 12
0.1%
10 other cereals 13
0.2%
11 soybeans 906
11%
12 black gram 817
9.9%
13 red gram 179
2.2%
14 grass pea 1
0%
15 lentil 0
0%
16 gram 0
0%
17 pea 13
0.2%
18 green gram 58
0.7%
19 coarse gram 52
0.6%
20 cow pea 116
1.4%
21 other legumes 403
4.9%
22 winter potato 1
0%
23 summer potato 198
2.4%
24 sweet potato 9
0.1%
25 colocasia 95
1.1%
26 other tubers 4
0%
27 mustard 21
0.3%
28 ground nut 5
0.1%
29 linseed 5
0.1%
30 sesame 21
0.3%
31 other oilseed 6
0.1%
32 sugarcane 9
0.1%
33 jute 23
0.3%
34 tobacco 4
0%
35 other cash crops 20
0.2%
36 chilies 161
1.9%
37 onions 15
0.2%
38 garlic 29
0.4%
39 ginger 76
0.9%
40 turmeric 110
1.3%
41 cardamom 7
0.1%
42 coriander seed 8
0.1%
43 other spices 1
0%
44 winter vegetables 18
0.2%
45 summer vegetables 897
10.9%
46 orange 0
0%
47 lemon 9
0.1%
48 lime 8
0.1%
49 sweet lime 1
0%
50 other citrus 7
0.1%
51 mango 147
1.8%
52 banana 100
1.2%
53 guava 24
0.3%
54 jack fruit 8
0.1%
55 pineapple 5
0.1%
56 lichee 8
0.1%
57 pear 11
0.1%
58 apple 6
0.1%
59 plum 5
0.1%
60 papaya 28
0.3%
61 pomegranate 4
0%
62 other fruit 27
0.3%
63 tea 4
0%
64 thatch 26
0.3%
65 fodder trees 72
0.9%
66 bamboo 36
0.4%
67 other trees 18
0.2%
Sysmiss 8195
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
See crop code in Table "H"

Description

Universe
Households who own agricultural land [13.02 =1] & [13.14 = 1]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.