The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F23]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
381341
Downloads
96803
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{13.16} d) wet season: 4th crop (v13_16d)

Data file: S13A1

Overview

Valid: 2618
Invalid: 13838
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 106
End: 107
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 67
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For the plots which you cropped yourself, what crops did you grow during the wet season? CROP CODE D
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 !end-of-list! 0
0%
1 early paddy 8
0.3%
2 main paddy 11
0.4%
3 upland paddy 17
0.6%
4 wheat 0
0%
5 spring/winter maize 1
0%
6 summer maize 60
2.3%
7 millet 98
3.7%
8 barley 0
0%
9 buckwheat 10
0.4%
10 other cereals 7
0.3%
11 soybeans 162
6.2%
12 black gram 221
8.4%
13 red gram 13
0.5%
14 grass pea 10
0.4%
15 lentil 0
0%
16 gram 0
0%
17 pea 12
0.5%
18 green gram 3
0.1%
19 coarse gram 34
1.3%
20 cow pea 99
3.8%
21 other legumes 203
7.8%
22 winter potato 0
0%
23 summer potato 70
2.7%
24 sweet potato 20
0.8%
25 colocasia 128
4.9%
26 other tubers 8
0.3%
27 mustard 7
0.3%
28 ground nut 3
0.1%
29 linseed 0
0%
30 sesame 8
0.3%
31 other oilseed 9
0.3%
32 sugarcane 1
0%
33 jute 0
0%
34 tobacco 5
0.2%
35 other cash crops 12
0.5%
36 chilies 164
6.3%
37 onions 21
0.8%
38 garlic 27
1%
39 ginger 80
3.1%
40 turmeric 137
5.2%
41 cardamom 2
0.1%
42 coriander seed 14
0.5%
43 other spices 5
0.2%
44 winter vegetables 6
0.2%
45 summer vegetables 507
19.4%
46 orange 1
0%
47 lemon 18
0.7%
48 lime 13
0.5%
49 sweet lime 1
0%
50 other citrus 6
0.2%
51 mango 71
2.7%
52 banana 101
3.9%
53 guava 23
0.9%
54 jack fruit 19
0.7%
55 pineapple 8
0.3%
56 lichee 5
0.2%
57 pear 3
0.1%
58 apple 4
0.2%
59 plum 20
0.8%
60 papaya 29
1.1%
61 pomegranate 5
0.2%
62 other fruit 15
0.6%
63 tea 2
0.1%
64 thatch 16
0.6%
65 fodder trees 36
1.4%
66 bamboo 11
0.4%
67 other trees 8
0.3%
Sysmiss 13838
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
See crop code in Table "H"

Description

Universe
Households who own agricultural land [13.02 =1] & [13.14 = 1]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.