The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F24]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
380591
Downloads
96770
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{13.26} mode of irrigation (v13_26)

Data file: S13A2

Overview

Valid: 1323
Invalid: 1091
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 56
End: 56
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the mode of irrigation on the ..[PLOT]..?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 tubewell 323
24.4%
2 canal 839
63.4%
3 pond/tank 23
1.7%
4 other natural sources 125
9.4%
5 mixed 13
1%
Sysmiss 1091
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Universe
All households that cultivated land owned by someone else over the past agriculture year [13.16 = 1] & [13.24 = 1]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.