The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F27]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
380590
Downloads
96770
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{13.46} c) fertilizer used : crop 3 (v13_46c)

Data file: S13C2

Overview

Valid: 3108
Invalid: 18684
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 46
End: 47
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 67
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Crops on which used: CROP CODE
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 !end-of-list! 0
0%
1 early paddy 31
1%
2 main paddy 263
8.5%
3 upland paddy 24
0.8%
4 wheat 300
9.7%
5 spring/winter maize 97
3.1%
6 summer maize 288
9.3%
7 millet 192
6.2%
8 barley 10
0.3%
9 buckwheat 2
0.1%
10 other cereals 4
0.1%
11 soybeans 4
0.1%
12 black gram 12
0.4%
13 red gram 3
0.1%
14 grass pea 1
0%
15 lentil 135
4.3%
16 gram 0
0%
17 pea 15
0.5%
18 green gram 0
0%
19 coarse gram 2
0.1%
20 cow pea 4
0.1%
21 other legumes 7
0.2%
22 winter potato 634
20.4%
23 summer potato 43
1.4%
24 sweet potato 0
0%
25 colocasia 0
0%
26 other tubers 0
0%
27 mustard 286
9.2%
28 ground nut 0
0%
29 linseed 3
0.1%
30 sesame 2
0.1%
31 other oilseed 0
0%
32 sugarcane 92
3%
33 jute 23
0.7%
34 tobacco 0
0%
35 other cash crops 23
0.7%
36 chilies 12
0.4%
37 onions 91
2.9%
38 garlic 50
1.6%
39 ginger 8
0.3%
40 turmeric 4
0.1%
41 cardamom 0
0%
42 coriander seed 1
0%
43 other spices 0
0%
44 winter vegetables 266
8.6%
45 summer vegetables 163
5.2%
46 orange 3
0.1%
47 lemon 0
0%
48 lime 0
0%
49 sweet lime 0
0%
50 other citrus 1
0%
51 mango 2
0.1%
52 banana 2
0.1%
53 guava 0
0%
54 jack fruit 0
0%
55 pineapple 0
0%
56 lichee 1
0%
57 pear 0
0%
58 apple 0
0%
59 plum 0
0%
60 papaya 0
0%
61 pomegranate 0
0%
62 other fruit 0
0%
63 tea 1
0%
64 thatch 0
0%
65 fodder trees 3
0.1%
66 bamboo 0
0%
67 other trees 0
0%
Sysmiss 18684
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Universe
Households that purchased any fertilizers/ insecticides over the past AGRICULTURE YEAR (or received them from the landlord)?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.