The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F35]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
381302
Downloads
96802
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{14.17} problems in business operation (v14_17)

Data file: S14

Overview

Valid: 3068
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 106
End: 107
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What problems, if any, do you have in running your business?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 no major problem 1456
47.5%
2 capital or credit problems 343
11.2%
3 lack of technical know-how 68
2.2%
4 supply of power 134
4.4%
5 problems with equipment or spare parts 20
0.7%
6 lack of adequate labor 30
1%
7 government regulations 64
2.1%
8 lack of raw materials 100
3.3%
9 lack of customers 516
16.8%
10 transport problems 81
2.6%
11 intimidation and labor unrest 58
1.9%
12 supply of water 42
1.4%
13 other 156
5.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.