The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NPL_2010_LSS-III_V01_M / variable [F7]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2010-2011, Third Round

Nepal, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2010_LSS-III_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 30, 2012
Last modified
Nov 21, 2017
Page views
380732
Downloads
96776
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anthro
  • FINAL_PREF
  • S01
  • S02
  • S03
  • S04
  • S05
  • S06A
  • S06B
  • S06C
  • S06D
  • S07
  • S08
  • S09A
  • S09B
  • S09C
  • S09D
  • S10A
  • S10B
  • S11
  • S12
  • S13A1
  • S13A2
  • S13B
  • S13C1
  • S13C2
  • S13C3
  • S13D1
  • S13D2
  • S13E1
  • S13E2
  • S13E3
  • S13F
  • S14
  • S15A
  • S15B
  • S15C
  • S15D
  • S16
  • S17A
  • S17B
  • S18A
  • S18B
  • S18C
  • S19
  • S20
  • S21
  • S21x
  • sample
  • sys
  • S00

{4.11} previous place of stay - district/country (v04_11a)

Data file: S04

Overview

Valid: 2175
Invalid: 32640
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 45
End: 46
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
OUT-MIGRATION OVER THE PAST 5 YEARS
Literal question
Where was the place where ..[NAME].. lived this last time? DISTRICT /COUNTRY
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 taplejung 10
0.5%
2 panchthar 10
0.5%
3 ilam 10
0.5%
4 jhapa 31
1.4%
5 morang 34
1.6%
6 sunsari 40
1.8%
7 dhankuta 6
0.3%
8 terhathum 3
0.1%
9 sankhuwasabha 14
0.6%
10 bhojpur 12
0.6%
11 solukhumbu 10
0.5%
12 okhaldhunga 1
0%
13 khotang 5
0.2%
14 udayapur 8
0.4%
15 saptari 6
0.3%
16 siraha 7
0.3%
17 dhanusa 13
0.6%
18 mahottari 17
0.8%
19 sarlahi 10
0.5%
20 sindhuli 6
0.3%
21 ramechhap 2
0.1%
22 dolakha 5
0.2%
23 sindhupalchok 2
0.1%
24 kavre 11
0.5%
25 lalitpur 8
0.4%
26 bhaktapur 21
1%
27 kathmandu 259
11.9%
28 nuwakot 6
0.3%
29 rasuwa 0
0%
30 dhading 15
0.7%
31 makwanpur 13
0.6%
32 rautahat 14
0.6%
33 bara 16
0.7%
34 parsa 23
1.1%
35 chitawan 27
1.2%
36 gorkha 7
0.3%
37 lamjung 9
0.4%
38 tanahu 7
0.3%
39 syangja 11
0.5%
40 kaski 40
1.8%
41 manang 6
0.3%
42 mustang 2
0.1%
43 myagdi 3
0.1%
44 parbat 5
0.2%
45 baglung 13
0.6%
46 gulmi 4
0.2%
47 palpa 6
0.3%
48 nawalparasi 8
0.4%
49 rupandehi 24
1.1%
50 kapilbastu 4
0.2%
51 arghakhanchi 2
0.1%
52 pyuthan 4
0.2%
53 rolpa 7
0.3%
54 rukum 7
0.3%
55 salyan 1
0%
56 dang 8
0.4%
57 banke 14
0.6%
58 bardiya 9
0.4%
59 surkhet 16
0.7%
60 dailekh 5
0.2%
61 jajarkot 2
0.1%
62 dolpa 7
0.3%
63 jumla 6
0.3%
64 kalikot 0
0%
65 mugu 1
0%
66 humla 2
0.1%
67 bajura 2
0.1%
68 bajhang 3
0.1%
69 achham 5
0.2%
70 doti 4
0.2%
71 kailali 34
1.6%
72 kanchanpur 7
0.3%
73 dadeldhura 2
0.1%
74 baitadi 3
0.1%
75 darchula 5
0.2%
81 india 787
36.2%
82 bhutan 1
0%
83 china 2
0.1%
84 bangladesh 0
0%
85 hongkong 12
0.6%
86 malaysia 111
5.1%
87 japan 7
0.3%
88 saudi arabia 60
2.8%
89 qatar 108
5%
90 united arab emirates 19
0.9%
91 united kingdom 7
0.3%
92 united states of america 18
0.8%
93 south korea 1
0%
94 australia 12
0.6%
95 israel 0
0%
96 other country 50
2.3%
Sysmiss 32640
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
See district codes in Table "A"

Description

Universe
ALL HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS 5 YEARS AND OLDER
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.