The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2007_SIHR_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F8]
impact_evaluation

Schooling, Income, and Health Risk Impact Evaluation Household Survey 2007-2008, Round I (Baseline)

Malawi, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007_SIHR_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xp7y-3k93
Producer(s)
Sarah Baird, Craig McIntosh, Berk Özler
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Development Research Microdata The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 03, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
139723
Downloads
15881
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SIHR1_identifers
  • SIHR1_PI_S1_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S2_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S3_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S4_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S5_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S6_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S7_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S8_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S9_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S10_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S11_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S12_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S12a_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S13_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S14_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S15_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S16_public

Over the past 3 yrs, was your HH severely negatively affected by: (s7q02_affected)

Data file: SIHR1_PI_S7_public

Overview

Valid: 59650
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 61
End: 61
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Over the past three years, was your household severely affected negatively by any of the following events?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 yes 12771
21.4%
2 no 46767
78.4%
9 missing 112
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
GO THROUGH ENTIRE LIST BEFORE PROCEEDING
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.