The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2007_SIHR_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F8]
impact_evaluation

Schooling, Income, and Health Risk Impact Evaluation Household Survey 2007-2008, Round I (Baseline)

Malawi, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007_SIHR_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xp7y-3k93
Producer(s)
Sarah Baird, Craig McIntosh, Berk Özler
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Development Research Microdata The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 03, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
139695
Downloads
15881
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SIHR1_identifers
  • SIHR1_PI_S1_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S2_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S3_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S4_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S5_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S6_public
  • SIHR1_PI_S7_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S8_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S9_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S10_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S11_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S12_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S12a_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S13_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S14_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S15_public
  • SIHR1_PII_S16_public

Most important response to this shock, other (s7q04_other)

Data file: SIHR1_PI_S7_public

Overview

Valid: 726
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 65
End: 116
Width: 52
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the MOST IMPORTANT thing you did in response to this shock to try to regain your former welfare level? Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
ADVERTISED 1
0.1%
APLIED LITTLE 1
0.1%
APOLOGISE 1
0.1%
APPLIED LITTLE 2
0.3%
ASISTANT 1
0.1%
ASSIS FROM WORK 1
0.1%
AVOID HAVIN SEX 1
0.1%
BABY THINGS 1
0.1%
BORROWED MONEY 7
1%
BORROWED, 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CHICKENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT DOGS FOR SECURITY 2
0.3%
BOUGHT FOOD 1
0.1%
BOUGHT LESS QTY 1
0.1%
BOUGHT MAIZE 21
2.9%
BOUGHT PLASTIC 1
0.1%
BOUGHT/BORROWED/USED MORE FARM INPUTS 18
2.5%
BOUGHT/USED MEDICINE 7
1%
BROUGHT 1
0.1%
BUILT A KRAAL 1
0.1%
BUILT ANOTHER 4
0.6%
BURNT BRICKS 1
0.1%
BUY FROM VENDOR 1
0.1%
BUY IN BULK 1
0.1%
BUY MORE MAIZE 2
0.3%
BUYING MAIZE 1
0.1%
CARE OF THEBABY 1
0.1%
CHANGE BUSINESS 1
0.1%
CHILD SPACING 2
0.3%
CONCILLORS 1
0.1%
CONSULTED OTHERS 7
1%
CONTRIBUTED 1
0.1%
DESTROYED/BURNED IT 8
1.1%
DIDN'T SELL 1
0.1%
DISCUSSED 1
0.1%
DISCUSSION 1
0.1%
DIVORCED/SEPARATED 3
0.4%
DROPOUTOFSCHOOL 1
0.1%
DRUGS EXPENSIVE 1
0.1%
DRY IRRIGATION 4
0.6%
EMPLOYED REPAIR 1
0.1%
EXCHANGING POTS 1
0.1%
FEEDING ANIMAL 1
0.1%
FIND BOYFRIEND 1
0.1%
FIND SCHOLARSHP 1
0.1%
FOR FUTURE USE 1
0.1%
FRIEND'SLIVESTO 1
0.1%
FROM SOUTH AFR 1
0.1%
GUARDING/GARDEN 1
0.1%
HELP 1
0.1%
HIRED PEOPLE 1
0.1%
INCOPARATED 1
0.1%
INSPECT FIELDS 1
0.1%
IRRIGATION 17
2.3%
JOIN FARM CLUB 6
0.8%
KEEP THE MAIZE 1
0.1%
KEPT ORPHAN(S) 2
0.3%
LEAVE OTHERPART 1
0.1%
LESS FERTILIZER 2
0.3%
LOAN FROM WORK 4
0.6%
LOOK FOR WORK 2
0.3%
LOOK MORE LAND 1
0.1%
LUCK OF MONEY 1
0.1%
MAINTENANCE/REPAIRS 15
2.1%
MAKE BIG RIDGE 1
0.1%
MARRIAGE COUNSELING 3
0.4%
MARRIED 1
0.1%
MARRIED ANOTHER 1
0.1%
MISSING 11
1.5%
MORE FARMING 19
2.6%
MOVED 14
1.9%
NO LIVESTOCK 1
0.1%
OCCUPIED 2ND 1 1
0.1%
PAYED LABOUR 1
0.1%
PESTICIDE, INSECTICIDE, HERBICIDE, CHEMICALS, ETC. 32
4.4%
PIECE WORK 44
6.1%
PLANTED MORE/DIFFERENT CROPS 32
4.4%
QUIT WORKING/STOPPED BUSINESS 24
3.3%
RE-BUILT/RENOVATED HOME 53
7.3%
RECEIVED HELP FROM OTHERS (NOT FAMILY, WORK, ETC) 3
0.4%
RECONCILED 1
0.1%
REMARRIED 1
0.1%
REPLACED 1
0.1%
REPLACED PIG 1
0.1%
REPORT TO POLICE 45
6.2%
REPORTED TO AUTHORITIES 17
2.3%
RETURN 1
0.1%
REUNITED 2
0.3%
SCHOOL FEES 1
0.1%
SCHOOL HELPED 1
0.1%
SEARCH FOR THE GOODS 1
0.1%
SEARCHED THEM 1
0.1%
SEARCHING SHEEP 1
0.1%
SEEK MEDICATION 1
0.1%
SELF RENOVATION 1
0.1%
SELF REPAIR 1
0.1%
SENT INLAW HOME 1
0.1%
SENT TO VILLAGE 1
0.1%
SETTLETHEMATTER 1
0.1%
SHARE THE NEEDY 1
0.1%
SOLD INFECTED 1
0.1%
SOLD REMAINDER 1
0.1%
SOLD THEM 1
0.1%
SOUGH (UNSPECIFIED) COUNSELING 11
1.5%
STALK BORER 1
0.1%
STAPPLE FOOD 1
0.1%
START BUYING 1
0.1%
STOP SELL CROPS 3
0.4%
STOPPED 1
0.1%
STOPPED FARMING/ANIMAL HUSBANDRY 4
0.6%
TENNIS PLAYER 1
0.1%
TOOK CHILDREN 1
0.1%
TRADITIONAL HEALER 3
0.4%
TRANSFERED 2
0.3%
TRIED TO VAIN 1
0.1%
UNCLEAR “AGRICULTURE” REFERENCE 4
0.6%
UNKNOWN PESTS 1
0.1%
UPROOTED CROPS 9
1.2%
USE KITCHEN 1
0.1%
VACCINATED 8
1.1%
VACCINATION 6
0.8%
WENT TO GOV'T HOSPITAL 3
0.4%
WENT TO HOSPITAL 157
21.6%
WENT TO VET OFF 1
0.1%
WIFE GOT MARRY 1
0.1%
well wishers 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.