The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / IRQ_2011_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2011

Iraq, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IRQ_2011_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s6q8-5p25
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 10, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
104752
Downloads
93866
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Iraq-2011-full-data-

Over fiscal year 2010, did this establishment experience power outages? (c6)

Data file: Iraq-2011-full-data-

Overview

Valid: 756
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 99
End: 100
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Over fiscal year 2010, did this establishment experience power outages?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 3
0.4%
1 Yes 643
85.1%
2 No 110
14.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
A power outage occurs when there is equipment malfunction from the failure of adequate supply of power. Blackouts that cause some, but not all equipment to malfunction are also considered power outages.
Question post text
If answer is No or Don't Know GO TO QUESTION C.10
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.