The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WBG_2011_FLS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Financial Literacy and Consumer Awareness Survey 2011

West Bank and Gaza, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WBG_2011_FLS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Riyada Consulting and Training
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 17, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
54295
Downloads
28924
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WestBank_Gaza_financial_literacy

E10 k. I’ll buy an insurance policy for myself or the family, spend it on volunta (E10_k)

Data file: WestBank_Gaza_financial_literacy

Overview

Valid: 53
Invalid: 1969
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 577
End: 577
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Let's assume that in addition to your regular income your family gets some money in the amount of NIS 55,000, meaning approximately USD 15,000. What would you do with this money? I'll buy an insurance policy for myself or the family, spend it on voluntary pension (through a pension fund)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 First priority 9
17%
2 Second priority 17
32.1%
3 Third priority 27
50.9%
Sysmiss 1969
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Choose maximum 3 answers SHOW THE CARD (1-first option; 2-second option; 3-third option)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.