The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / ZAF_2010_UISP_V01_M / variable [F1]
dime

Impact Evaluation of the Upgrading of Informal Settlements Programme 2010

South Africa, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_UISP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1784-wh30
Producer(s)
Sebastian Martinez, Arianna Legovini, Nandini Krishnan, Aidan Coville
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
109756
Downloads
9983
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Free State HH
    and individual
    dataset
  • FS_Crime Module
    7
  • FS_Enterprise
    Module 6
  • FS_Health Q4-10
  • FS_Health Q4-11
  • FS_Loans module
    5A
  • FS_Savings
    Module 5B
  • LP_Crime Module
    7
  • LP_Enterprise
    Module 6
  • LP_Health Q4-10
  • LP_Health Q4-11
  • LP_HH and
    individual
    dataset
  • LP_Loans module
    5A
  • LP_Savings
    Module 5B

Q8.8 Ownership documentation (owner_doc)

Data file: Free State HH and individual dataset

Overview

Valid: 3549
Invalid: 169
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 260
End: 260
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 None 2689
75.8%
2 temporary occupation license 74
2.1%
3 share certificate 10
0.3%
4 title deed 619
17.4%
5 letter from the chief 29
0.8%
6 letter from municipality 121
3.4%
7 other 7
0.2%
Sysmiss 169
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.