The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2008_SLFED_V01_M / variable [F11]
impact_evaluation

Formalization Experiment Data 2008-2011

Sri Lanka, 2008 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2008_SLFED_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hwb5-tc52
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Suresh de Mel, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
128764
Downloads
9161
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • InformalityAttritorindicator
  • treatmentoutcomes
  • InformalityAnon_Baseline
  • InformalityAnon_Aug2010
  • InformalityAnon_March2011
  • InformalityAnon_Dec2011

Total monthly income/sales from all sources: October 2011 (q2_6b)

Data file: InformalityAnon_Dec2011

Overview

Valid: 408
Invalid: 112
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 2000000
Mean: 129498.309
Standard deviation: 218713.613
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 341
End: 347
Width: 7
Range: 0 - 2000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Can you tell me the total monthly income/sales from all sources, including manufacturing, trade and services during the last three months of your business?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 5
1.2%
999 25
6.1%
4000 1
0.2%
5000 1
0.2%
6000 1
0.2%
7000 1
0.2%
10000 8
2%
12000 1
0.2%
15000 9
2.2%
18000 2
0.5%
20000 5
1.2%
21000 1
0.2%
24000 1
0.2%
25000 12
2.9%
26000 1
0.2%
27000 1
0.2%
28000 4
1%
29000 1
0.2%
30000 15
3.7%
33000 1
0.2%
35000 24
5.9%
37000 2
0.5%
38000 1
0.2%
40000 19
4.7%
41335 1
0.2%
44000 1
0.2%
45000 16
3.9%
47000 1
0.2%
50000 31
7.6%
52000 1
0.2%
55000 7
1.7%
58000 1
0.2%
60000 16
3.9%
62000 2
0.5%
65000 4
1%
70000 7
1.7%
72000 1
0.2%
75000 6
1.5%
78000 1
0.2%
80000 15
3.7%
85000 4
1%
90000 9
2.2%
100000 14
3.4%
105000 3
0.7%
110000 3
0.7%
120000 9
2.2%
125000 3
0.7%
130000 1
0.2%
135000 1
0.2%
140000 4
1%
145000 1
0.2%
150000 18
4.4%
160000 1
0.2%
170000 1
0.2%
175000 5
1.2%
180000 2
0.5%
200000 19
4.7%
210000 1
0.2%
220000 2
0.5%
225000 3
0.7%
230000 1
0.2%
240000 1
0.2%
250000 8
2%
275000 1
0.2%
280000 1
0.2%
300000 4
1%
350000 2
0.5%
375000 1
0.2%
380000 1
0.2%
400000 6
1.5%
450000 1
0.2%
480000 1
0.2%
490000 1
0.2%
500000 6
1.5%
550000 1
0.2%
600000 4
1%
700000 3
0.7%
800000 2
0.5%
1000000 1
0.2%
1200000 1
0.2%
1500000 2
0.5%
1800000 1
0.2%
2000000 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 112
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.