The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2008_SLFED_V01_M / variable [F8]
impact_evaluation

Formalization Experiment Data 2008-2011

Sri Lanka, 2008 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2008_SLFED_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hwb5-tc52
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Suresh de Mel, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
154039
Downloads
9757
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • InformalityAttritorindicator
  • treatmentoutcomes
  • InformalityAnon_Baseline
  • InformalityAnon_Aug2010
  • InformalityAnon_March2011
  • InformalityAnon_Dec2011

1.9. When did you take over the activities/ownership/management of this business (q1_9y)

Data file: InformalityAnon_Baseline

Overview

Valid: 113
Invalid: 407
Minimum: 99
Maximum: 2008
Mean: 1965.726
Standard deviation: 221.453
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 58
End: 61
Width: 4
Range: 99 - 2008
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When did you take over the activities/ownership/management of this business? Year
Categories
Value Category Cases
99 1
0.9%
999 2
1.8%
1960 1
0.9%
1970 1
0.9%
1978 2
1.8%
1983 1
0.9%
1985 1
0.9%
1986 2
1.8%
1987 1
0.9%
1990 4
3.5%
1991 1
0.9%
1992 2
1.8%
1993 1
0.9%
1994 2
1.8%
1995 3
2.7%
1996 2
1.8%
1998 11
9.7%
1999 1
0.9%
2000 8
7.1%
2001 4
3.5%
2002 6
5.3%
2003 7
6.2%
2004 7
6.2%
2005 11
9.7%
2006 4
3.5%
2007 13
11.5%
2008 14
12.4%
Sysmiss 407
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.