The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2008_SLFED_V01_M / variable [F8]
impact_evaluation

Formalization Experiment Data 2008-2011

Sri Lanka, 2008 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2008_SLFED_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hwb5-tc52
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Suresh de Mel, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
153783
Downloads
9757
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • InformalityAttritorindicator
  • treatmentoutcomes
  • InformalityAnon_Baseline
  • InformalityAnon_Aug2010
  • InformalityAnon_March2011
  • InformalityAnon_Dec2011

1.10. When did this business begin operations? Year (q1_10y)

Data file: InformalityAnon_Baseline

Overview

Valid: 517
Invalid: 3
Minimum: 99
Maximum: 2008
Mean: 1861.484
Standard deviation: 485.479
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 64
End: 67
Width: 4
Range: 99 - 2008
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
99 35
6.8%
999 5
1%
1920 1
0.2%
1948 1
0.2%
1955 1
0.2%
1960 1
0.2%
1967 1
0.2%
1968 1
0.2%
1970 3
0.6%
1972 2
0.4%
1973 1
0.2%
1975 2
0.4%
1976 1
0.2%
1977 1
0.2%
1978 3
0.6%
1979 1
0.2%
1980 6
1.2%
1982 1
0.2%
1983 1
0.2%
1984 2
0.4%
1985 1
0.2%
1986 3
0.6%
1987 1
0.2%
1988 10
1.9%
1989 2
0.4%
1990 12
2.3%
1991 3
0.6%
1992 6
1.2%
1993 9
1.7%
1994 10
1.9%
1995 12
2.3%
1996 13
2.5%
1997 10
1.9%
1998 30
5.8%
1999 6
1.2%
2000 35
6.8%
2001 12
2.3%
2002 30
5.8%
2003 23
4.4%
2004 30
5.8%
2005 46
8.9%
2006 52
10.1%
2007 40
7.7%
2008 51
9.9%
Sysmiss 3
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.