The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2008_SLFED_V01_M / variable [F8]
impact_evaluation

Formalization Experiment Data 2008-2011

Sri Lanka, 2008 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2008_SLFED_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hwb5-tc52
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Suresh de Mel, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
128838
Downloads
9162
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • InformalityAttritorindicator
  • treatmentoutcomes
  • InformalityAnon_Baseline
  • InformalityAnon_Aug2010
  • InformalityAnon_March2011
  • InformalityAnon_Dec2011

Value if owned: Furniture (q5_1a3)

Data file: InformalityAnon_Baseline

Overview

Valid: 520
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 2000000
Mean: 23126.058
Standard deviation: 109570.295
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 349
End: 355
Width: 7
Range: 0 - 2000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
In this section we ask about assets, expenses, income and profits.
Literal question
Now I am going to ask you about the characteristics of any utensils, tools, machinery and equipment, vehicles and other property currently used in your business or activity. Please tell me the approximate value of your assets in each of the following categories. Think of the value as how much it would cost you to replace the assets with ones in similar condition
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 211
40.6%
500 2
0.4%
600 2
0.4%
850 1
0.2%
1000 28
5.4%
1500 3
0.6%
2000 17
3.3%
2500 5
1%
3000 6
1.2%
3500 1
0.2%
4000 6
1.2%
5000 50
9.6%
5500 1
0.2%
6000 1
0.2%
7000 4
0.8%
7500 1
0.2%
8000 5
1%
9000 3
0.6%
10000 48
9.2%
12000 2
0.4%
15000 18
3.5%
18000 1
0.2%
20000 20
3.8%
25000 15
2.9%
30000 7
1.3%
35000 2
0.4%
37000 1
0.2%
40000 3
0.6%
50000 22
4.2%
60000 2
0.4%
70000 3
0.6%
80000 3
0.6%
90000 1
0.2%
100000 6
1.2%
120000 1
0.2%
125000 1
0.2%
150000 4
0.8%
200000 6
1.2%
225000 1
0.2%
300000 1
0.2%
500000 2
0.4%
700000 1
0.2%
900000 1
0.2%
2000000 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.