The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2008_SLFED_V01_M / variable [F8]
impact_evaluation

Formalization Experiment Data 2008-2011

Sri Lanka, 2008 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2008_SLFED_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hwb5-tc52
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Suresh de Mel, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
153826
Downloads
9757
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • InformalityAttritorindicator
  • treatmentoutcomes
  • InformalityAnon_Baseline
  • InformalityAnon_Aug2010
  • InformalityAnon_March2011
  • InformalityAnon_Dec2011

The total daily/ weekly/monthly/annual revenues of your business from all sources for 2006 (q5_9_1d)

Data file: InformalityAnon_Baseline

Overview

Valid: 520
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 99
Maximum: 91250000
Mean: 1295712.894
Standard deviation: 4476881.202
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 516
End: 523
Width: 8
Range: 99 - 91250000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Can you tell me the total daily/ weekly/monthly/annual revenues of your business from all sources for 2006 and 2007:
Categories
Value Category Cases
99 68
13.1%
998 23
4.4%
999 3
0.6%
24000 1
0.2%
48000 1
0.2%
54000 1
0.2%
60000 2
0.4%
72000 1
0.2%
84000 2
0.4%
96000 4
0.8%
100000 2
0.4%
104000 1
0.2%
108000 1
0.2%
120000 5
1%
144000 5
1%
150000 1
0.2%
168000 5
1%
175000 1
0.2%
180000 15
2.9%
182000 1
0.2%
187200 1
0.2%
192000 1
0.2%
200000 1
0.2%
216000 3
0.6%
240000 22
4.2%
252000 5
1%
260000 1
0.2%
264000 2
0.4%
268800 3
0.6%
270000 2
0.4%
276000 1
0.2%
288000 9
1.7%
292000 1
0.2%
300000 13
2.5%
306000 1
0.2%
319200 1
0.2%
324000 2
0.4%
336000 8
1.5%
360000 37
7.1%
365000 2
0.4%
400000 1
0.2%
403200 1
0.2%
420000 10
1.9%
480000 11
2.1%
504000 17
3.3%
536000 1
0.2%
540000 8
1.5%
600000 16
3.1%
604800 1
0.2%
660000 5
1%
672000 20
3.8%
672222 1
0.2%
720000 14
2.7%
780000 2
0.4%
800000 1
0.2%
810000 1
0.2%
840000 11
2.1%
900000 3
0.6%
960000 3
0.6%
1000000 1
0.2%
1008000 10
1.9%
1080000 4
0.8%
1176000 4
0.8%
1200000 17
3.3%
1260000 2
0.4%
1300000 1
0.2%
1344000 3
0.6%
1440000 1
0.2%
1500000 1
0.2%
1512000 1
0.2%
1536000 1
0.2%
1630000 1
0.2%
1680000 4
0.8%
1700000 1
0.2%
1800000 8
1.5%
2000000 1
0.2%
2016000 2
0.4%
2100000 1
0.2%
2160000 1
0.2%
2352000 2
0.4%
2400000 4
0.8%
2688000 1
0.2%
2700000 1
0.2%
2760000 1
0.2%
2800000 1
0.2%
2880000 3
0.6%
3000000 7
1.3%
3180000 1
0.2%
3360000 4
0.8%
3600000 4
0.8%
3900000 1
0.2%
4000000 1
0.2%
4032000 2
0.4%
4050000 1
0.2%
4200000 1
0.2%
4760000 1
0.2%
4800000 3
0.6%
5400000 3
0.6%
5760000 2
0.4%
6000000 5
1%
6480000 1
0.2%
6720000 1
0.2%
6900000 1
0.2%
7000000 1
0.2%
7200000 3
0.6%
8400000 2
0.4%
9000000 1
0.2%
10080000 3
0.6%
11040000 1
0.2%
12000000 2
0.4%
14400000 2
0.4%
16800000 1
0.2%
91250000 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
(Interviewer: Use daily/ weekly/monthly revenues to estimate annual revenue. It is expected to estimate “d “column by using either one of the a,b, or c columns)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.