The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2008_SLFED_V01_M / variable [F8]
impact_evaluation

Formalization Experiment Data 2008-2011

Sri Lanka, 2008 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2008_SLFED_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hwb5-tc52
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Suresh de Mel, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
128752
Downloads
9161
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • InformalityAttritorindicator
  • treatmentoutcomes
  • InformalityAnon_Baseline
  • InformalityAnon_Aug2010
  • InformalityAnon_March2011
  • InformalityAnon_Dec2011

The total daily/ weekly/monthly/annual revenues of your business from all sources for 2007 (q5_9_2d)

Data file: InformalityAnon_Baseline

Overview

Valid: 520
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 99
Maximum: 73000000
Mean: 1072009.673
Standard deviation: 3662830.519
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 524
End: 531
Width: 8
Range: 99 - 73000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Can you tell me the total daily/ weekly/monthly/annual revenues of your business from all sources for 2006 and 2007:
Categories
Value Category Cases
99 99
19%
998 34
6.5%
999 3
0.6%
36000 2
0.4%
52000 1
0.2%
60000 2
0.4%
72000 2
0.4%
84000 1
0.2%
90000 1
0.2%
96000 3
0.6%
100000 2
0.4%
108000 2
0.4%
117000 1
0.2%
117600 1
0.2%
120000 5
1%
134400 3
0.6%
144000 9
1.7%
145000 1
0.2%
150000 1
0.2%
168000 5
1%
180000 18
3.5%
182500 1
0.2%
187200 1
0.2%
192000 1
0.2%
201600 3
0.6%
216000 3
0.6%
234000 1
0.2%
235200 1
0.2%
240000 20
3.8%
252000 7
1.3%
259200 1
0.2%
264000 2
0.4%
268800 1
0.2%
270000 1
0.2%
288000 4
0.8%
290000 1
0.2%
292000 1
0.2%
300000 18
3.5%
306000 1
0.2%
324000 1
0.2%
336000 9
1.7%
360000 31
6%
369600 1
0.2%
420000 8
1.5%
428400 1
0.2%
442000 1
0.2%
448000 1
0.2%
450000 1
0.2%
456000 1
0.2%
480000 12
2.3%
504000 12
2.3%
536000 1
0.2%
540000 5
1%
571200 1
0.2%
600000 10
1.9%
604800 2
0.4%
648000 2
0.4%
660000 1
0.2%
672000 11
2.1%
720000 9
1.7%
750000 2
0.4%
816000 1
0.2%
840000 12
2.3%
875000 1
0.2%
882000 1
0.2%
900000 4
0.8%
960000 3
0.6%
1000000 1
0.2%
1008000 4
0.8%
1020000 3
0.6%
1040000 1
0.2%
1080000 3
0.6%
1176000 3
0.6%
1200000 11
2.1%
1344000 3
0.6%
1440000 3
0.6%
1500000 3
0.6%
1680000 4
0.8%
1800000 9
1.7%
1950000 1
0.2%
2016000 2
0.4%
2100000 1
0.2%
2400000 3
0.6%
2688000 4
0.8%
2800000 1
0.2%
3000000 8
1.5%
3024000 3
0.6%
3120000 2
0.4%
3240000 1
0.2%
3600000 4
0.8%
3900000 1
0.2%
4200000 3
0.6%
4704000 1
0.2%
4800000 2
0.4%
5000000 1
0.2%
5040000 2
0.4%
5400000 1
0.2%
5700000 1
0.2%
5880000 1
0.2%
6000000 2
0.4%
6480000 1
0.2%
6500000 1
0.2%
7000000 1
0.2%
7200000 2
0.4%
7500000 1
0.2%
8400000 1
0.2%
9000000 2
0.4%
9600000 3
0.6%
10000000 1
0.2%
10080000 2
0.4%
11100000 1
0.2%
15000000 1
0.2%
73000000 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
(Interviewer: Use daily/ weekly/monthly revenues to estimate annual revenue. It is expected to estimate “d “column by using either one of the a,b, or c columns)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.