The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2008_SLFED_V01_M / variable [F8]
impact_evaluation

Formalization Experiment Data 2008-2011

Sri Lanka, 2008 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2008_SLFED_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hwb5-tc52
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Suresh de Mel, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
154024
Downloads
9757
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • InformalityAttritorindicator
  • treatmentoutcomes
  • InformalityAnon_Baseline
  • InformalityAnon_Aug2010
  • InformalityAnon_March2011
  • InformalityAnon_Dec2011

What are the three main products or services you sell, and the price per unit yo (q8_3_3n)

Data file: InformalityAnon_Baseline

Overview

Valid: 229
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 737
End: 758
Width: 22
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What are the three main products or services you sell, and the price per unit you sell?
Third most important:
Main products
Categories
Value Category Cases
) 1
0.4%
1 1
0.4%
Almaira 2
0.9%
Bed 1
0.4%
Beeralu 1
0.4%
Biscut 1
0.4%
Blause 1
0.4%
Blockgal Large 1
0.4%
Bottle 1
0.4%
Bread 3
1.3%
Break Repearing 1
0.4%
Bucket 1
0.4%
Bucket (Kuda) 1
0.4%
Buffal Box 1
0.4%
CD 1
0.4%
Cabad 1
0.4%
Cabbage 2
0.9%
Cake 1
0.4%
Car Wash 1
0.4%
Card Board 2
0.9%
Cement Bricks 2
0.9%
Chair 1
0.4%
Chenging Engine 1
0.4%
Chenging Tyre 1
0.4%
Child Shoes 1
0.4%
Chilli 2
0.9%
Cinammon 1
0.4%
Coffee 1
0.4%
Cool Drinks 1
0.4%
Denim Cloths 1
0.4%
Door Board 1
0.4%
Doorpost 1
0.4%
Doors 3
1.3%
Dry Fish 1
0.4%
Dying 2
0.9%
Eggs Rice 1
0.4%
Fish Rice 1
0.4%
Fish(Salaya) 1
0.4%
Flower Pot (Big) 5
2.2%
Flower Pot Small) 1
0.4%
Flowers Pot 1
0.4%
Flowers Pot (Bigl) 2
0.9%
Frock whashing 1
0.4%
Gate 1
0.4%
Gates 1
0.4%
Greel 1
0.4%
Harfsheet 1
0.4%
Harlf sheet 1
0.4%
Hawari nuga 1
0.4%
Hoppers 2
0.9%
Inside doors 1
0.4%
Internet Café 1
0.4%
Iron 1
0.4%
Jenareeter 1
0.4%
Kanda Plank 1
0.4%
Kathi 1
0.4%
Kathira Set 1
0.4%
King Clothes 1
0.4%
Koththu 2
0.9%
Laminating 1
0.4%
Letter Arts 3 1
0.4%
Light 1
0.4%
MaltyBone Gam 1
0.4%
Massage 3
1.3%
Massaging 1
0.4%
Milk 1
0.4%
Mirror Table 1
0.4%
PVC pipe 2
0.9%
Pairs 1
0.4%
Pala 1
0.4%
Pappo 1
0.4%
Parata 3
1.3%
Past Quection Paper 1
0.4%
Photo Laminating 1
0.4%
Photocopy 1
0.4%
Pikudu 1
0.4%
Pinapple 1
0.4%
Plank (2*2) 1
0.4%
Plastic Bags 1
0.4%
Polish 1
0.4%
Potato 1
0.4%
Potatoes 1
0.4%
Poto Copy 1
0.4%
President 1
0.4%
Printing 1
0.4%
Pumkin 1
0.4%
Rabbis 1
0.4%
Rack 2
0.9%
Repair 2
0.9%
Rice 3
1.3%
Rice (Eggs) 1
0.4%
Sadikka 1
0.4%
Saron 1
0.4%
School Book 1
0.4%
School bags 1
0.4%
Shirt 2
0.9%
Shirts 1
0.4%
Short 1
0.4%
Short-eats 1
0.4%
Shorts 2
0.9%
Stand 1
0.4%
Statue (Small) 1
0.4%
Sticker 1
0.4%
Table 2
0.9%
Tea 4
1.7%
Tele Drama 1
0.4%
Tile 1
0.4%
Tinkarin 1
0.4%
Tomato 2
0.9%
Trip Swetch 1
0.4%
Trouser 1
0.4%
Vegitabale 1
0.4%
Vegitable 1
0.4%
Vegitable Rice 1
0.4%
Wade 1
0.4%
Wahi peeli 1
0.4%
Wandu 1
0.4%
Washing-Sheets 1
0.4%
Wayring (Three-Wheel) 1
0.4%
Windows Frames 1
0.4%
airing with air pump 1
0.4%
bainding Kambi 1
0.4%
balaya 1
0.4%
banana 2
0.9%
banana -seeni 1
0.4%
beds 1
0.4%
bicycle repairing 1
0.4%
bill book paper 1
0.4%
body repairing 1
0.4%
books1 1
0.4%
bread 1
0.4%
buns 1
0.4%
child 1
0.4%
children 1
0.4%
children items 1
0.4%
children hair cutting 2
0.9%
chilly 1
0.4%
cigarette 1
0.4%
curry 1
0.4%
doorposts 4
1.7%
ear ring 1
0.4%
fences 1
0.4%
flour 1
0.4%
garland-special 1
0.4%
hoppers 1
0.4%
ink 1
0.4%
iron bar 1
0.4%
karawila 1
0.4%
massage 1
0.4%
meat 1
0.4%
mechnic 1
0.4%
nails 1
0.4%
necklace 1
0.4%
orange 1
0.4%
others 2
0.9%
painting 2
0.9%
pans 1
0.4%
papaw 1
0.4%
papers 1
0.4%
photo framing 1
0.4%
pirith CD 1
0.4%
plain tea 3
1.3%
print Out 1
0.4%
red garland 1
0.4%
repairing 1
0.4%
rice 2
0.9%
ring 1
0.4%
rolls 1
0.4%
selling 1
0.4%
shirts 1
0.4%
short 1
0.4%
short-eats 3
1.3%
sink 1
0.4%
stringhoppers 1
0.4%
sugar 1
0.4%
sugar buns 1
0.4%
tea 4
1.7%
thiner 1
0.4%
tile working 1
0.4%
track-dolly 1
0.4%
white garland 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.