The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2008_SLFED_V01_M / variable [F8]
impact_evaluation

Formalization Experiment Data 2008-2011

Sri Lanka, 2008 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2008_SLFED_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hwb5-tc52
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Suresh de Mel, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
128868
Downloads
9163
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • InformalityAttritorindicator
  • treatmentoutcomes
  • InformalityAnon_Baseline
  • InformalityAnon_Aug2010
  • InformalityAnon_March2011
  • InformalityAnon_Dec2011

Visited one of your competitor’s businesses to see what products they have avail (q9_1b)

Data file: InformalityAnon_Baseline

Overview

Valid: 520
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 2.792
Standard deviation: 10.415
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 775
End: 776
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following have you done in the last three months?
Visited one of your competitor's businesses to see what products they have available for sale?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 170
32.7%
2 344
66.2%
99 6
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.