The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2008_SLFED_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

Formalization Experiment Data 2008-2011

Sri Lanka, 2008 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2008_SLFED_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hwb5-tc52
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Suresh de Mel, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 23, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
153637
Downloads
9757
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • InformalityAttritorindicator
  • treatmentoutcomes
  • InformalityAnon_Baseline
  • InformalityAnon_Aug2010
  • InformalityAnon_March2011
  • InformalityAnon_Dec2011

Main benefits to your business have been of formalizing (q3_31_1)

Data file: InformalityAnon_Aug2010

Overview

Valid: 86
Type: Discrete
Start: 841
End: 963
Width: 123
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
999 35
40.7%
Ability to maintain bill book 1
1.2%
Avoid uncomfortable of timber business 1
1.2%
Can Be Get the Bank Loan 1
1.2%
Can Provide Service to Government Sector 1
1.2%
Can repair vehicles with full insurance 1
1.2%
Decrease the intervention government institute 1
1.2%
Development 1
1.2%
Even Take To Loan 3
3.5%
Explain the Stability 1
1.2%
Famous a among business persons 1
1.2%
For enter the new market 1
1.2%
For get a loan 2
2.3%
Good Publicity 5
5.8%
Have a Legal Insuarace & Protect 2
2.3%
Have a Legal Insuarace , Protect & Governmet Security 1
1.2%
Have a Trust About Busines 1
1.2%
Have good acknowledgement to business 2
2.3%
Have performance to business 1
1.2%
Helped for vehicle full insurance 1
1.2%
Important to Buy Bank Loan 1
1.2%
Important to take Bank Loans 1
1.2%
Important to take Orders 1
1.2%
Increase customer's trust 1
1.2%
Increase gain of business 1
1.2%
Its Imported To Take a Loan 1
1.2%
No risk in business 1
1.2%
Protection 6
7%
Recive Legality 1
1.2%
She was able to tender 1
1.2%
The Business has obtained a Social Validity 1
1.2%
The business is conducting formally 1
1.2%
The business is goodwill and fames 1
1.2%
Want a Reason 1
1.2%
builds up trust among customers and agents 1
1.2%
can earn money form tenders, No risk in business 1
1.2%
large Companies consider my business as a business/ I can borrow goods 1
1.2%
recommends of government vehicles, Can do government vehicles contract, Can buy raw materials to borrow materials to borrow 1
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.