The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / NPL_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Nepal, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/62hr-2g89
Producer(s)
World Bank,
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
35184
Downloads
5108
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Nepal-2009-full
    data-

from the following list, what is the main transportation obstacles by road? (nc30)

Data file: Nepal-2009-full data-

Overview

Valid: 137
Invalid: 231
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 409
End: 410
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
From the following list, what is the main transportation obstacle by road?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 4
2.9%
1 The network of roads 0
0%
2 Road quality 1
0.7%
3 Availability of transport vehicles 0
0%
4 Quality of transport vehicles 0
0%
5 Petrol availability 4
2.9%
6 Strikes 127
92.7%
7 Time/distance to market 1
0.7%
Sysmiss 231
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.