The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / NPL_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Nepal, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/62hr-2g89
Producer(s)
World Bank,
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
35247
Downloads
5113
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Nepal-2009-full
    data-

Average educational attainment of a typical production worker (l9)

Data file: Nepal-2009-full data-

Overview

Valid: 137
Invalid: 231
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 724
End: 725
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
What is the average educational attainment of a typical production worker employed in this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 1
0.7%
1 0-3 years of education 6
4.4%
2 4-6 years of education 33
24.1%
3 7-9 years of education 69
50.4%
4 10-12 years of education 28
20.4%
5 13 years and above of education 0
0%
Sysmiss 231
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.