The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / AZE_2005_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2005

Azerbaijan, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AZE_2005_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kys6-s366
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
59741
Downloads
766
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Azerbaijan-2005--full
    data-5

(q54a)

Data file: Azerbaijan-2005--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 349
Invalid: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 621
End: 621
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
1) I WOULD NOW LIKE TO ASK YOU QUESTIONS ABOUT THE OVERALL BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT IN YOUR COUNTRY AND HOW IT AFFECTS YOUR FIRM
2) INTERVIEWER: SHOW CARD
No obstacle
Minor obstacle
Moderate obstacle
Major obstacle
Literal question
Can you tell me how problematic are these different factors for the operation and growth of your business:
Access to financing (e.g., collateral required or financing not available from banks)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No obstacle 88
25.2%
2 Minor obstacle 143
41%
3 Moderate obstacle 90
25.8%
4 Major obstacle 28
8%
5 Don't Know 0
0%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.