The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / VNM_2009-2011_WSP-IE_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F23]
impact_evaluation

WSP Global Scaling up Handwashing Behavior Impact Evaluation, Baseline and Endline Surveys 2009-2011

Viet Nam, 2009 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2009-2011_WSP-IE_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2by2-0238
Producer(s)
Water and Sanitation Program
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 18, 2012
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
329815
Downloads
10073
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • cgiver_BL
  • child_BL
  • Community_BL
  • hhold_BL
  • Person_BL
  • cgiver_EL
  • child_EL
  • Community
  • hhold_EL
  • person_EL
  • SO

When did last wash hands with soap (G25B_04)

Data file: cgiver_BL

Overview

Valid: 2823
Invalid: 355
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 105
End: 107
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Don't know 3
0.1%
-96 Other 45
1.6%
1 Bathing a child 111
3.9%
2 Bathing oneself 140
5%
3 Using toilet 507
18%
4 Cleaning baby bottom 201
7.1%
5 Cleanning latrine 47
1.7%
7 Returning home 122
4.3%
8 Preparing food, cooking 294
10.4%
9 Feeding children 291
10.3%
10 Washing child's hands 21
0.7%
11 Cleaning dishes 194
6.9%
12 Doing laundry 485
17.2%
13 Because they look dirty 321
11.4%
14 Eating {Tz only?} 41
1.5%
Sysmiss 355
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.