The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / VNM_2009-2011_WSP-IE_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F28]
impact_evaluation

WSP Global Scaling up Handwashing Behavior Impact Evaluation, Baseline and Endline Surveys 2009-2011

Viet Nam, 2009 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2009-2011_WSP-IE_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2by2-0238
Producer(s)
Water and Sanitation Program
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 18, 2012
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
330704
Downloads
10073
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • cgiver_BL
  • child_BL
  • Community_BL
  • hhold_BL
  • Person_BL
  • cgiver_EL
  • child_EL
  • Community
  • hhold_EL
  • person_EL
  • SO

When did last wash hands with soap (G25B_04)

Data file: cgiver_EL

Overview

Valid: 3147
Invalid: 59
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 235
End: 237
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Don't know 0
0%
-96 Other 388
12.3%
1 Bathing a child 84
2.7%
2 Bathing oneself 94
3%
3 Using toilet 525
16.7%
4 Cleaning baby bottom 308
9.8%
5 Cleanning latrine 20
0.6%
7 Returning home 111
3.5%
8 Preparing food, cooking 286
9.1%
9 Feeding children 378
12%
10 Washing child's hands 84
2.7%
11 Cleaning dishes 327
10.4%
12 Doing laundry 315
10%
13 Because they look dirty 99
3.1%
14 Eating {Tz only?} 128
4.1%
Sysmiss 59
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.