The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1999_HSRCNS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

HSRC National Survey 1999

South Africa, 1999
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1999_HSRCNS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Human Sciences Research Council
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
May 07, 2014
Page views
17285
Downloads
956
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HSRC National
    Survey 1999_v1

Marital status (marital)

Data file: HSRC National Survey 1999_v1

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 26
End: 27
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Married civil with children
2 Married civil without children
3 Married traditional with children
4 Married traditional without children
5 Married civil & traditional with children
6 Married civil & traditional without children
7 Betrothed and living together with children
8 Betrothed and living together with children
9 Live together with children
10 Live together with children
11 Divorced/Estranged with children
12 Divorced/Estranged without children
13 Widower/Widow with children
14 Widower/Widow without children
15 Never married with children
16 Never married without children
17 Other
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.