The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1999_HSRCNS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

HSRC National Survey 1999

South Africa, 1999
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1999_HSRCNS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Human Sciences Research Council
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
May 07, 2014
Page views
17335
Downloads
966
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HSRC National
    Survey 1999_v1

Reason for not registering to vote in the 1999 election (ka6col41)

Data file: HSRC National Survey 1999_v1

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 177
End: 178
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Uneligible to vote
2 Did not know that I have to register
3 The registration period was too short
4 Far from the registration point
5 The registration point was already closed
6 It was examination time
7 I do not possess an identity document
8 Not interested in the election
9 Do not have time to register
10 Information about registration was incomplete
11 Did not know where to register
12 Other
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.