The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2000_SRNS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

School Register of Needs Survey 2000

South Africa, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2000_SRNS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Human Science Research Council
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
23411
Downloads
1454
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SRNS 2000 v1

Former education department? (q1_19)

Data file: SRNS 2000 v1

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1518
End: 1519
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Department of Education and Training (DET)
2 Department of Education and Culture: House of Assembly (DEC:HoA)
3 Department of Education and Culture: House of Representatives (DEC: HoR)
4 Department of Education and Culture: House of Delegates (DEC: HoD)
5 Bophuthatswana Education Department
6 Ciskei Education Department
7 Gazankulu Department of Education
8 KaNgwane Department of Education
9 KwaNdebele Department of Education
10 KwaZulu Department of Education and Culture
11 Lebowa Department of Education
12 Qwa Qwa Department of Education
13 Transkei Education Department
14 Venda Education Department
15 New Department of Education (1994-2000)
16 Unknown/Other: 'KND'
17 Unknown/Other: 'MPU'
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.