The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2007_VS_V01_M / variable [V2451]
datafirst

Victim Survey 2007

South Africa, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2007_VS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute for Security Studies
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
57918
Downloads
1083
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • VS 2007_v1

Q8.1.2. How many times have you been to the police station in the last 4 years? (q08_1_2)

Data file: VS 2007_v1

Overview

Valid: 4416
Invalid: 84
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 301
End: 302
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Zero 2315
52.4%
2 1 704
15.9%
3 2 486
11%
4 3 244
5.5%
5 4 160
3.6%
6 5 187
4.2%
7 6 + 166
3.8%
8 Refused to answer 8
0.2%
9 Don't Know 72
1.6%
10 Not Applicable 74
1.7%
Sysmiss 84
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.