The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2007_VS_V01_M / variable [V2462]
datafirst

Victim Survey 2007

South Africa, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2007_VS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute for Security Studies
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
57919
Downloads
1083
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • VS 2007_v1

q8_2_3:They patrol/ patrol day or night:Q8.2.3. Why do you think they are doing (q8_2_3_07)

Data file: VS 2007_v1

Overview

Valid: 2253
Invalid: 2247
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 313
End: 313
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 1
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No 2081
92.4%
1 Yes 172
7.6%
Sysmiss 2247
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.