The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
154302
Downloads
7886
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

b1_y - Date of birth(year) (w2_a_dob_y)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 17626
Invalid: 4248
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 41
End: 44
Width: 4
Range: 1906 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1906 1
0%
1907 1
0%
1908 1
0%
1910 3
0%
1912 2
0%
1914 3
0%
1915 2
0%
1916 1
0%
1917 5
0%
1918 8
0%
1919 7
0%
1920 23
0.1%
1921 6
0%
1922 8
0%
1923 15
0.1%
1924 15
0.1%
1925 24
0.1%
1926 27
0.2%
1927 30
0.2%
1928 34
0.2%
1929 34
0.2%
1930 76
0.4%
1931 46
0.3%
1932 61
0.3%
1933 56
0.3%
1934 65
0.4%
1935 64
0.4%
1936 63
0.4%
1937 59
0.3%
1938 90
0.5%
1939 99
0.6%
1940 155
0.9%
1941 81
0.5%
1942 110
0.6%
1943 104
0.6%
1944 119
0.7%
1945 99
0.6%
1946 117
0.7%
1947 145
0.8%
1948 161
0.9%
1949 142
0.8%
1950 188
1.1%
1951 166
0.9%
1952 212
1.2%
1953 203
1.2%
1954 192
1.1%
1955 189
1.1%
1956 245
1.4%
1957 215
1.2%
1958 223
1.3%
1959 209
1.2%
1960 245
1.4%
1961 223
1.3%
1962 256
1.5%
1963 233
1.3%
1964 272
1.5%
1965 268
1.5%
1966 238
1.4%
1967 246
1.4%
1968 267
1.5%
1969 265
1.5%
1970 285
1.6%
1971 250
1.4%
1972 288
1.6%
1973 287
1.6%
1974 276
1.6%
1975 325
1.8%
1976 296
1.7%
1977 268
1.5%
1978 289
1.6%
1979 330
1.9%
1980 352
2%
1981 325
1.8%
1982 391
2.2%
1983 393
2.2%
1984 403
2.3%
1985 488
2.8%
1986 467
2.6%
1987 489
2.8%
1988 556
3.2%
1989 528
3%
1990 597
3.4%
1991 608
3.4%
1992 594
3.4%
1993 627
3.6%
1994 674
3.8%
1995 476
2.7%
1996 34
0.2%
1997 1
0%
1998 1
0%
2222 Not asked in Phase 2 0
0%
3333 Missing 1
0%
5555 Not Applicable 0
0%
8888 Refused 9
0.1%
9999 Don't know 1
0%
Sysmiss 4248
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.