The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
157427
Downloads
7914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

b14_1 - Year most recently moved to this suburb (w2_a_mvsuby)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 3107
Invalid: 18767
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 129
End: 132
Width: 4
Range: 1935 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1935 1
0%
1940 1
0%
1944 1
0%
1945 2
0.1%
1946 3
0.1%
1947 2
0.1%
1948 1
0%
1949 1
0%
1950 4
0.1%
1951 1
0%
1952 4
0.1%
1953 1
0%
1955 2
0.1%
1956 1
0%
1957 3
0.1%
1958 6
0.2%
1959 3
0.1%
1960 12
0.4%
1961 7
0.2%
1962 3
0.1%
1963 4
0.1%
1964 4
0.1%
1965 11
0.4%
1966 5
0.2%
1967 8
0.3%
1968 10
0.3%
1969 12
0.4%
1970 20
0.6%
1971 8
0.3%
1972 15
0.5%
1973 13
0.4%
1974 13
0.4%
1975 7
0.2%
1976 21
0.7%
1977 20
0.6%
1978 17
0.5%
1979 30
1%
1980 44
1.4%
1981 14
0.5%
1982 21
0.7%
1983 23
0.7%
1984 29
0.9%
1985 36
1.2%
1986 34
1.1%
1987 36
1.2%
1988 35
1.1%
1989 52
1.7%
1990 82
2.6%
1991 59
1.9%
1992 55
1.8%
1993 66
2.1%
1994 120
3.9%
1995 54
1.7%
1996 89
2.9%
1997 73
2.3%
1998 85
2.7%
1999 92
3%
2000 140
4.5%
2001 77
2.5%
2002 76
2.4%
2003 81
2.6%
2004 92
3%
2005 96
3.1%
2006 86
2.8%
2007 120
3.9%
2008 237
7.6%
2009 351
11.3%
2010 230
7.4%
2011 20
0.6%
2222 Not asked in Phase 2 0
0%
3333 Missing 6
0.2%
5555 Not Applicable 0
0%
8888 Refused 3
0.1%
9999 Don't know 116
3.7%
Sysmiss 18767
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.