The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
157470
Downloads
7914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

b15_3 - Province before current location (w2_a_lvbfprov)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 1100
Invalid: 20774
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 133
End: 134
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't Know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 54
4.9%
-2 Not asked in Phase 2 0
0%
1 Western Cape 75
6.8%
2 Eastern Cape 218
19.8%
3 Northern Cape 58
5.3%
4 Free State 44
4%
5 KwaZulu-Natal 191
17.4%
6 North West 58
5.3%
7 Gauteng 150
13.6%
8 Mpumalanga 110
10%
9 Limpopo 132
12%
10 Outside RSA 10
0.9%
Sysmiss 20774
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.