The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
157432
Downloads
7914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

b15_5 - District Council lived before current location (Coded using census 2001) (w2_a_lvbfdc_2001)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 1090
Invalid: 20784
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 135
End: 137
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 774
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't Know 1
0.1%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-7 Same as current DC 0
0%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 136
12.5%
1 West Coast District Municipality 6
0.6%
2 Boland District Municipality 5
0.5%
3 Overberg District Municipality 8
0.7%
4 Eden District Municipality 5
0.5%
5 Central Karoo District Municipality 6
0.6%
6 Namakwa District Municipality 3
0.3%
7 Karoo District Municipality 8
0.7%
8 Siyanda District Municipality 12
1.1%
9 Frances Baard District Municipality 12
1.1%
10 Cacadu District Municipality 10
0.9%
12 Amatole District Municipality 50
4.6%
13 Chris Hani District Municipality 47
4.3%
14 Ukhahlamba District Municipality 29
2.7%
15 O.R.Tambo District Municipality 21
1.9%
16 Xhariep District Municipality 1
0.1%
17 Motheo District Municipality 14
1.3%
18 Lejweleputswa District Municipality 14
1.3%
19 Thabo Mofutsanyane District Municipality 5
0.5%
20 Northern Free State District Municipality 7
0.6%
21 Ugu District Municipality 18
1.7%
22 Umgungundlovu District Municipality 12
1.1%
23 Uthukela District Municipality 13
1.2%
24 Umzinyathi District Municipality 18
1.7%
25 Amajuba District Municipality 44
4%
26 Zululand District Municipality 15
1.4%
27 Umkhanyakude District Municipality 5
0.5%
28 Uthungulu District Municipality 15
1.4%
29 Ilembe District Municipality 7
0.6%
30 Govan Mbeki Municipality 26
2.4%
31 Nkangala District Municipality 32
2.9%
32 Ehlanzeni District Municipality 17
1.6%
33 Mopani District Municipality 17
1.6%
34 Vhembe District Municipality 11
1%
35 Capricorn District Municipality 21
1.9%
36 Waterberg District Municipality 28
2.6%
37 Bojanala District Municipality 19
1.7%
38 Central District Municipality 16
1.5%
39 Bophirima District Municipality 5
0.5%
40 Southern District Municipality 9
0.8%
42 Sedibeng District Municipality 10
0.9%
43 Sisonke District Municipality 8
0.7%
44 Alfred Nzo District Municipality 24
2.2%
76 City Of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality 34
3.1%
81 Kgalagadi District Municipality 11
1%
82 Metsweding District Municipality 3
0.3%
83 Sekhukhune Cross Boundary District Municipality 35
3.2%
84 Bohlabela District Municipality 4
0.4%
88 West Rand District Municipality 12
1.1%
171 City Of Cape Town Metropolitan Municipality 43
3.9%
275 Nelson Mandela Metropolitan Municipality 28
2.6%
572 Ethekwini Municipality 45
4.1%
773 Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality 35
3.2%
774 City Of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality 50
4.6%
Sysmiss 20784
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.