The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
157447
Downloads
7914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

c2_3_m2 - Date of birth (month) of child 2 (w2_a_bhdob_m2)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 5982
Invalid: 15892
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 188
End: 189
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 January 419
7%
2 February 422
7.1%
3 March 494
8.3%
4 April 478
8%
5 May 486
8.1%
6 June 513
8.6%
7 July 483
8.1%
8 August 510
8.5%
9 September 536
9%
10 October 418
7%
11 November 392
6.6%
12 December 426
7.1%
33 Missing 18
0.3%
55 Not applicable 0
0%
88 Refused 4
0.1%
99 Don't know 383
6.4%
Sysmiss 15892
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.