The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
157457
Downloads
7914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

d8b - Highest level of education that your mother successfully completed (w2_a_mthtert)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 227
Invalid: 21647
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 593
End: 594
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 25
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 17
7.5%
-8 Refused 1
0.4%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 5
2.2%
-2 not asked in Phase 2 0
0%
0 Grade R/0 0
0%
1 Grade 1/Sub A/Class 1 0
0%
2 Grade 2/Sub B/Class 2 0
0%
3 Grade 3/Std. 1 0
0%
4 Grade 4/Std. 2 0
0%
5 Grade 5/Std. 3 0
0%
6 Grade 6/Std. 4 0
0%
7 Grade 7/Std. 5 0
0%
8 Grade 8/Std. 6/Form 1 0
0%
9 Grade 9/Std. 7/Form 2 0
0%
10 Grade 10/Std. 8/Form 3 0
0%
11 Grade 11/Std. 9/Form 4 0
0%
12 Grade 12/Std. 10/Form 5/Matric/Senior Certificate 0
0%
13 NTC 1 0
0%
14 NTC 2 0
0%
15 NTC 3 0
0%
16 Certificate with less than Grade 12/Std. 10 0
0%
17 Diploma with less than Grade 12/Std. 10 41
18.1%
18 Certificate with Grade 12/Std. 10 37
16.3%
19 Diploma with Grade 12/Std. 10 90
39.6%
20 Bachelors Degree 15
6.6%
21 Bachelors Degree and diploma 5
2.2%
22 Honours Degree 7
3.1%
23 Higher Degree (Masters, Doctorate) 7
3.1%
24 Other (specify) 2
0.9%
25 No schooling 0
0%
Sysmiss 21647
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.