The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
157473
Downloads
7914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

e3_y - Primary occupation start year (w2_a_em1strty)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 4017
Invalid: 17857
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 678
End: 681
Width: 4
Range: 1940 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1940 1
0%
1948 1
0%
1955 1
0%
1959 2
0%
1960 1
0%
1965 2
0%
1966 1
0%
1967 1
0%
1968 1
0%
1969 3
0.1%
1970 7
0.2%
1971 5
0.1%
1972 3
0.1%
1973 10
0.2%
1974 8
0.2%
1975 9
0.2%
1976 12
0.3%
1977 7
0.2%
1978 7
0.2%
1979 18
0.4%
1980 28
0.7%
1981 21
0.5%
1982 22
0.5%
1983 23
0.6%
1984 33
0.8%
1985 36
0.9%
1986 29
0.7%
1987 23
0.6%
1988 44
1.1%
1989 29
0.7%
1990 61
1.5%
1991 34
0.8%
1992 51
1.3%
1993 41
1%
1994 63
1.6%
1995 68
1.7%
1996 61
1.5%
1997 55
1.4%
1998 74
1.8%
1999 79
2%
2000 130
3.2%
2001 70
1.7%
2002 88
2.2%
2003 117
2.9%
2004 138
3.4%
2005 186
4.6%
2006 222
5.5%
2007 290
7.2%
2008 410
10.2%
2009 558
13.9%
2010 674
16.8%
2011 67
1.7%
2222 Not asked in Phase 2 0
0%
3333 Missing 20
0.5%
5555 Not Applicable 0
0%
8888 Refused 7
0.2%
9999 Don't know 65
1.6%
Sysmiss 17857
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.