The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
157575
Downloads
7914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

e4 - Methods taken to find current job (w2_a_em1inf)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 4017
Invalid: 17857
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 682
End: 683
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 10
0.2%
-8 Refused 11
0.3%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 71
1.8%
1 Saw an advert in a newspaper or on the internet 643
16%
2 Saw an advert on a notice board in a community centre/shopping centre, shop etc 198
4.9%
3 A household member told me about the job 253
6.3%
4 A friend/relative (in a different household) told me about the job 1688
42%
5 I went to a factory and waited for a job 313
7.8%
6 I knocked on factory gates and visited private homes and shops until I got the job 259
6.4%
7 Through an employment agency 146
3.6%
8 I asked someone who had employed me before about a job 292
7.3%
9 I waited on the side of the road 98
2.4%
10 Other (specify) 35
0.9%
Sysmiss 17857
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.