The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
150308
Downloads
7865
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

e11 - Net income for primary occupation (w2_a_em1pay)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 4017
Invalid: 17857
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 796
End: 802
Width: 7
Range: -9 - 2733924
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 127
3.2%
-8 Refused 336
8.4%
-5 Not Applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 14
0.3%
-2 Not asked in Phase 2 0
0%
0 30
0.7%
1 1
0%
3 4
0.1%
4 1
0%
10 1
0%
12 2
0%
14 2
0%
16 2
0%
20 2
0%
23 1
0%
24 1
0%
25 1
0%
44 1
0%
50 6
0.1%
60 2
0%
80 1
0%
100 11
0.3%
108 1
0%
120 2
0%
150 5
0.1%
165 1
0%
170 1
0%
180 1
0%
200 25
0.6%
220 1
0%
225 1
0%
230 2
0%
240 3
0.1%
247 1
0%
250 13
0.3%
280 1
0%
290 1
0%
300 33
0.8%
317 1
0%
320 2
0%
340 2
0%
350 14
0.3%
360 3
0.1%
370 1
0%
375 1
0%
376 1
0%
380 2
0%
386 1
0%
396 1
0%
400 53
1.3%
401 1
0%
418 1
0%
420 1
0%
445 1
0%
450 16
0.4%
458 1
0%
460 7
0.2%
470 5
0.1%
475 1
0%
480 8
0.2%
486 1
0%
490 1
0%
500 72
1.8%
520 1
0%
540 1
0%
545 1
0%
550 10
0.2%
560 4
0.1%
580 2
0%
600 72
1.8%
602 1
0%
620 1
0%
630 2
0%
650 8
0.2%
660 1
0%
663 1
0%
680 1
0%
690 2
0%
691 1
0%
698 1
0%
700 56
1.4%
710 1
0%
720 2
0%
747 1
0%
750 13
0.3%
755 1
0%
766 1
0%
780 3
0.1%
790 1
0%
800 89
2.2%
824 1
0%
825 1
0%
830 2
0%
831 1
0%
840 2
0%
850 7
0.2%
855 1
0%
877 1
0%
879 1
0%
880 4
0.1%
886 1
0%
890 3
0.1%
891 1
0%
900 44
1.1%
910 2
0%
912 1
0%
940 1
0%
950 12
0.3%
960 3
0.1%
968 1
0%
970 2
0%
980 1
0%
990 1
0%
1000 178
4.4%
1005 1
0%
1015 1
0%
1018 1
0%
1020 1
0%
1053 1
0%
1056 1
0%
1070 1
0%
1080 2
0%
1090 3
0.1%
1096 1
0%
1100 42
1%
1120 5
0.1%
1124 1
0%
1130 1
0%
1133 1
0%
1150 9
0.2%
1160 2
0%
1165 1
0%
1169 1
0%
1170 1
0%
1175 1
0%
1180 7
0.2%
1185 1
0%
1188 1
0%
1190 2
0%
1192 2
0%
1197 1
0%
1200 160
4%
1209 1
0%
1210 1
0%
1238 1
0%
1240 4
0.1%
1248 1
0%
1250 4
0.1%
1256 1
0%
1260 1
0%
1270 2
0%
1275 1
0%
1280 2
0%
1285 1
0%
1288 1
0%
1295 1
0%
1300 70
1.7%
1302 1
0%
1320 2
0%
1348 1
0%
1350 5
0.1%
1352 1
0%
1374 1
0%
1376 1
0%
1380 1
0%
1386 1
0%
1390 2
0%
1400 71
1.8%
1440 1
0%
1450 7
0.2%
1455 1
0%
1460 1
0%
1470 1
0%
1478 1
0%
1480 3
0.1%
1485 5
0.1%
1489 1
0%
1490 1
0%
1500 121
3%
1510 1
0%
1520 2
0%
1530 1
0%
1534 1
0%
1540 1
0%
1547 1
0%
1550 7
0.2%
1560 1
0%
1580 4
0.1%
1590 1
0%
1593 1
0%
1600 67
1.7%
1610 1
0%
1640 1
0%
1650 5
0.1%
1660 1
0%
1667 2
0%
1670 1
0%
1675 1
0%
1680 5
0.1%
1700 21
0.5%
1736 1
0%
1742 1
0%
1750 3
0.1%
1754 1
0%
1760 2
0%
1780 2
0%
1790 2
0%
1800 75
1.9%
1810 1
0%
1840 2
0%
1860 1
0%
1868 2
0%
1870 1
0%
1872 1
0%
1880 3
0.1%
1898 1
0%
1900 32
0.8%
1910 2
0%
1911 1
0%
1928 1
0%
1940 1
0%
1949 1
0%
1950 5
0.1%
1960 4
0.1%
1975 1
0%
1977 1
0%
1980 3
0.1%
1985 1
0%
1987 1
0%
1990 1
0%
2000 141
3.5%
2010 2
0%
2024 1
0%
2038 1
0%
2050 2
0%
2060 1
0%
2080 2
0%
2100 18
0.4%
2150 4
0.1%
2185 1
0%
2188 1
0%
2198 1
0%
2200 36
0.9%
2220 1
0%
2240 2
0%
2250 3
0.1%
2270 1
0%
2289 1
0%
2290 1
0%
2300 40
1%
2305 1
0%
2309 1
0%
2326 1
0%
2335 1
0%
2340 2
0%
2350 1
0%
2360 1
0%
2365 1
0%
2370 1
0%
2394 1
0%
2400 38
0.9%
2420 1
0%
2425 1
0%
2441 1
0%
2450 4
0.1%
2460 1
0%
2470 1
0%
2475 2
0%
2480 1
0%
2493 1
0%
2500 97
2.4%
2520 1
0%
2540 1
0%
2560 1
0%
2600 17
0.4%
2605 1
0%
2631 1
0%
2650 2
0%
2663 1
0%
2665 1
0%
2700 19
0.5%
2705 1
0%
2720 2
0%
2726 1
0%
2750 2
0%
2760 1
0%
2800 32
0.8%
2850 1
0%
2890 1
0%
2900 15
0.4%
2920 1
0%
2928 1
0%
2940 1
0%
2970 1
0%
2975 1
0%
2980 1
0%
2988 1
0%
2990 1
0%
2993 1
0%
3000 84
2.1%
3014 1
0%
3020 1
0%
3060 1
0%
3070 1
0%
3079 1
0%
3090 1
0%
3100 10
0.2%
3120 1
0%
3170 1
0%
3200 24
0.6%
3250 1
0%
3300 3
0.1%
3310 1
0%
3350 1
0%
3365 1
0%
3400 10
0.2%
3423 1
0%
3440 1
0%
3444 1
0%
3450 1
0%
3456 1
0%
3465 3
0.1%
3490 1
0%
3500 55
1.4%
3564 1
0%
3600 22
0.5%
3646 1
0%
3680 1
0%
3683 1
0%
3700 13
0.3%
3750 1
0%
3770 1
0%
3800 21
0.5%
3852 1
0%
3871 1
0%
3890 2
0%
3900 16
0.4%
3950 1
0%
3967 1
0%
4000 66
1.6%
4001 1
0%
4007 1
0%
4017 1
0%
4050 1
0%
4069 1
0%
4096 1
0%
4100 2
0%
4130 1
0%
4190 1
0%
4200 20
0.5%
4250 1
0%
4300 8
0.2%
4333 1
0%
4347 1
0%
4350 1
0%
4400 3
0.1%
4419 1
0%
4455 1
0%
4469 1
0%
4500 45
1.1%
4600 7
0.2%
4620 1
0%
4650 1
0%
4670 1
0%
4688 1
0%
4700 16
0.4%
4731 1
0%
4750 2
0%
4775 1
0%
4790 1
0%
4800 20
0.5%
4841 1
0%
4900 6
0.1%
4975 1
0%
4995 1
0%
5000 90
2.2%
5050 1
0%
5080 1
0%
5100 5
0.1%
5150 1
0%
5200 2
0%
5214 1
0%
5235 1
0%
5300 5
0.1%
5360 1
0%
5382 1
0%
5400 11
0.3%
5500 11
0.3%
5550 1
0%
5600 9
0.2%
5691 1
0%
5698 1
0%
5700 5
0.1%
5713 1
0%
5780 1
0%
5800 5
0.1%
5850 1
0%
5890 1
0%
5900 3
0.1%
6000 55
1.4%
6040 1
0%
6100 1
0%
6150 1
0%
6163 1
0%
6200 6
0.1%
6257 1
0%
6265 1
0%
6300 5
0.1%
6325 1
0%
6400 5
0.1%
6500 21
0.5%
6600 1
0%
6700 3
0.1%
6800 6
0.1%
6880 1
0%
6900 3
0.1%
7000 46
1.1%
7029 1
0%
7100 1
0%
7200 5
0.1%
7201 1
0%
7300 3
0.1%
7332 1
0%
7400 2
0%
7500 20
0.5%
7553 1
0%
7589 1
0%
7600 1
0%
7649 1
0%
7700 2
0%
7734 1
0%
7800 9
0.2%
7900 4
0.1%
7907 1
0%
8000 47
1.2%
8026 1
0%
8100 1
0%
8172 1
0%
8188 1
0%
8247 1
0%
8300 4
0.1%
8352 1
0%
8400 1
0%
8404 1
0%
8500 11
0.3%
8600 2
0%
8650 1
0%
8700 3
0.1%
8900 5
0.1%
8985 1
0%
9000 26
0.6%
9053 1
0%
9060 1
0%
9074 1
0%
9120 1
0%
9150 1
0%
9200 2
0%
9300 2
0%
9500 7
0.2%
9600 2
0%
9800 2
0%
9850 1
0%
9994 1
0%
9999 1
0%
10000 39
1%
10053 1
0%
10100 1
0%
10200 1
0%
10211 1
0%
10300 1
0%
10400 1
0%
10416 1
0%
10500 5
0.1%
10600 1
0%
10698 1
0%
10828 1
0%
10915 1
0%
11000 11
0.3%
11172 1
0%
11300 2
0%
11350 1
0%
11441 1
0%
11450 1
0%
11500 2
0%
11540 1
0%
11590 1
0%
11729 1
0%
11782 1
0%
11800 1
0%
11811 1
0%
12000 24
0.6%
12300 2
0%
12400 1
0%
12471 1
0%
12500 2
0%
12876 1
0%
13000 8
0.2%
13290 1
0%
13711 1
0%
14000 10
0.2%
14500 1
0%
14800 1
0%
15000 14
0.3%
15300 1
0%
15400 2
0%
15500 1
0%
15505 1
0%
15900 1
0%
16000 10
0.2%
16200 1
0%
16500 1
0%
16550 1
0%
17000 7
0.2%
17430 1
0%
17500 1
0%
18000 5
0.1%
18500 1
0%
18900 1
0%
19000 1
0%
19500 1
0%
20000 6
0.1%
21000 5
0.1%
21900 1
0%
22000 2
0%
23580 1
0%
24000 2
0%
25000 4
0.1%
26000 1
0%
27000 1
0%
27800 1
0%
29000 1
0%
29998 1
0%
30000 1
0%
31000 1
0%
32000 1
0%
33000 2
0%
37000 2
0%
40000 1
0%
49000 1
0%
50000 1
0%
51000 2
0%
53000 1
0%
60000 1
0%
70000 1
0%
75000 1
0%
85000 1
0%
90000 1
0%
98060 1
0%
99900 1
0%
446535 1
0%
2733924 1
0%
Sysmiss 17857
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.