The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_V06_M / variable [F39]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study 2010-2011
Wave 2

South Africa, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2010_NIDS-W2_v06_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit,
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 09, 2013
Last modified
Aug 31, 2016
Page views
157455
Downloads
7914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Admin_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Child_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HHQuestionnaire_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • HouseholdRoster_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • indderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Link_File_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • Proxy_W2_Anon_V4.0.0
  • hhderived_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

e18 - Amount spent on transport to work (w2_a_em1trncst)

Data file: Adult_W2_Anon_V4.0.0

Overview

Valid: 2737
Invalid: 19137
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 926
End: 930
Width: 5
Range: -9 - 25000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 112
4.1%
-8 Refused 18
0.7%
-5 Not Applicable 36
1.3%
-3 Missing 5
0.2%
-2 Not asked in Phase 2 0
0%
0 522
19.1%
1 1
0%
5 1
0%
8 1
0%
9 1
0%
10 2
0.1%
12 1
0%
13 1
0%
16 1
0%
20 5
0.2%
22 1
0%
28 1
0%
30 6
0.2%
32 1
0%
33 1
0%
35 2
0.1%
36 1
0%
40 12
0.4%
43 1
0%
50 19
0.7%
55 1
0%
56 1
0%
60 18
0.7%
65 3
0.1%
70 7
0.3%
72 2
0.1%
75 3
0.1%
80 11
0.4%
82 1
0%
84 1
0%
85 1
0%
90 9
0.3%
91 1
0%
96 1
0%
97 1
0%
99 2
0.1%
100 70
2.6%
110 2
0.1%
112 1
0%
117 10
0.4%
120 29
1.1%
128 2
0.1%
130 2
0.1%
135 7
0.3%
140 9
0.3%
144 2
0.1%
150 59
2.2%
160 17
0.6%
168 3
0.1%
170 6
0.2%
180 11
0.4%
190 4
0.1%
192 1
0%
200 183
6.7%
208 1
0%
210 2
0.1%
214 1
0%
216 1
0%
220 12
0.4%
224 2
0.1%
226 1
0%
228 1
0%
230 5
0.2%
240 56
2%
245 1
0%
248 1
0%
250 82
3%
254 1
0%
256 3
0.1%
260 18
0.7%
263 1
0%
264 1
0%
268 1
0%
270 7
0.3%
275 1
0%
280 46
1.7%
285 2
0.1%
288 3
0.1%
290 2
0.1%
300 171
6.2%
307 1
0%
308 1
0%
310 1
0%
312 1
0%
320 17
0.6%
336 3
0.1%
340 5
0.2%
344 1
0%
345 2
0.1%
350 44
1.6%
352 2
0.1%
360 26
0.9%
368 1
0%
370 2
0.1%
374 1
0%
375 2
0.1%
379 1
0%
380 13
0.5%
383 1
0%
384 3
0.1%
390 4
0.1%
392 1
0%
400 203
7.4%
410 1
0%
412 1
0%
420 5
0.2%
424 1
0%
430 3
0.1%
432 1
0%
434 1
0%
440 3
0.1%
448 1
0%
450 40
1.5%
460 3
0.1%
462 1
0%
468 1
0%
470 1
0%
480 23
0.8%
487 1
0%
490 2
0.1%
492 1
0%
500 154
5.6%
510 4
0.1%
520 5
0.2%
528 1
0%
530 2
0.1%
532 1
0%
536 1
0%
537 1
0%
540 5
0.2%
550 8
0.3%
553 1
0%
556 1
0%
560 5
0.2%
562 1
0%
564 1
0%
590 1
0%
598 1
0%
600 103
3.8%
620 3
0.1%
624 1
0%
640 2
0.1%
648 1
0%
650 8
0.3%
664 1
0%
680 1
0%
700 34
1.2%
720 1
0%
750 2
0.1%
760 1
0%
800 67
2.4%
830 1
0%
846 1
0%
850 1
0%
860 1
0%
864 1
0%
870 1
0%
900 5
0.2%
920 1
0%
950 2
0.1%
960 1
0%
1000 85
3.1%
1040 1
0%
1100 2
0.1%
1200 29
1.1%
1300 6
0.2%
1400 7
0.3%
1470 1
0%
1500 27
1%
1600 3
0.1%
1800 2
0.1%
2000 25
0.9%
2100 1
0%
2200 1
0%
2400 3
0.1%
2500 5
0.2%
2600 1
0%
3000 10
0.4%
3200 1
0%
3500 4
0.1%
4000 3
0.1%
5000 1
0%
6000 1
0%
7000 1
0%
15002 1
0%
25000 1
0%
Sysmiss 19137
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.